University of Wisconsin–Madison

Goldwater Scholars

The Goldwater Scholarship provides $7,500 for undergraduate study to students who demonstrate a great potential for, and commitment to, a research career in the field of mathematics, the natural sciences or engineering. Up to 450 scholarships are awarded annually.

2021
Manasa Kalluri,
Neurobiology, Psychology
Qianyun (Lexi) Luo,
Biochemistry and Statistics
Gage Siebert, Physics and Mathematics

2020
Mostafa Hassan, Computer Science, Mathematics
Stella Ma, Biochemistry, Nutritional Sciences
Elizabeth SumiecBiochemistry
Mitchell Wall,  Engineering Mechanics

2019
Ryan Brown, Genetics & Genomics and Neurobiology
Claire Evensen, Biochemistry and Mathematics
Luquant Singh, Applied Math, Engineering & Physics

2018
Roger Waleffe, Applied Math, Engineering, & Physics, and Computer Sciences
Nathan Wang, Biochemistry and Chemical Engineering
Jason Mohoney, Honorable Mention, Applied Math, Engineering, & Physics, and Computer Sciences
Soren Rozema, Honorable Mention, Chemistry and Pharmacology & Toxicology

2017
Cory Cotter, Astronomy-Physics, Computer Sciences,
Mathematics and Physics
Emily Jewell, Engineering Mechanics and Mathematics
Lucas Oxtoby, Chemistry
Elise Penn, Honorable Mention, Geological Engineering,
Geology & Geophysics, and Mathematics

2016
Idris Boukahil, Applied Math, Engineering & Physics and Physics
Bailey Flanigan, Biomedical Engineering
Hannah Mast, Biochemistry
Thejas Wesley, Chemical Engineering

2015
Bill MulliganBiochemistry
Sohil Shah
Chemistry, Economics and Mathematics
Meghan Turner
Biochemistry and Mathematics
Bailey Flanigan
, Honorable Mention, Biomedical Engineering and English

2014
Anna-Lisa Doebly, Genetics
Rachel Dvorak, Biochemistry
Geoffrey McConohy, Engineering Physics
Tong Wang, Chemistry

2013
Drew Birrenkott
, Biomedical Engineering
Brian Cornille, Engineering Physics
Joshua Shutter, Chemistry
Emily Lingeman, Honorable Mention, Biochemistry

2011
Brian Ji
, Nuclear Engineering
Zeeshan Haq, Honorable Mention, Natural Sciences

2010
Steven Banik
, Chemistry
Kimberli Kamer, Biomedical Engineering and Biochemistry
Sonia Trevino-Dopatka, Biochemistry

2009
Sean McMaster
, Biochemistry and Mathematics
Jacob Daane, Molecular Biology

2008
Tarek Elgindi
, Mathematics
Vanessa Kung, Chemistry
Daniel Lecoanet, Mathematics
Amanda Turek, Honorable Mention, Chemistry

2007
Thomas Watson
, Computer Engineering and Computer Science
Kevin Beier, Honorable Mention, Biochemistry
Michael Line, Honorable Mention, Astronomy-Physics

2006
Erin Conrad
, Physics and French
Daniel Chavas, Mathematics
Shane Pearce, Honorable Mention, Molecular Biology
Mark Hoegger, Honorable Mention, Biochemistry

2005
Kirsten Austad
, Medical Microbiology & Immunology and English
Adrienne Stilp, Astronomy-Physics
Samuel Bockenhauer, Physics and English
Dejan Micic, Medical Science

2004
Abigail J. Rao
, Biology
Samuel L. Zelinka, Materials Science/Engineering and Economics

2003
Brett Lenart
, Biology
Anthony Nichol, Mechanical Engineering

2002
Stephanie Diem
, Nuclear Engineering and Physics
Moire Prescott, Astronomy-Physics
Daniel Stark, Astronomy-Physics

2001
Virginia Bartleson
, Molecular Biology
Vinai Gondi, Biochemistry
Kendra Nelsen, Computer Science
Erin Kurten, Biochemistry

2000
Geir Helleloid
Computer Sciences
Shaun Lippow, Chemical Engineering

1999
Anders Olson
, Zoology and History
Pallavi Gopal, Molecular Biology

1998
Edward Stauber
, Zoology
Michael Waddell, Biochemistry

1997
Holly Grieco
, Chemistry and History
Nicole Hausen
, Mathematics and Physics
Jeffrey Magee
, Biochemistry

1996
David Corris
, Mathematics and Economics
Amanda Kay, Bacteriology

1995
Shiloh Ramos, Bacteriology
Ryan Skrupky
, Chemistry

1994
Anne Bushland
, Molecular Biology

1993
David Kung
, Mathematics
Gregory Gruber
, Electrical Engineering  

1992
Amy Barger
, Astronomy-Physics
Robert Peters

1991
Benjamin Garber
Jennifer Meinz
, Chemical Engineering

1990
Thomas Merkert, Zoology