University of Wisconsin–Madison

Hilldale Fellows

The following students received Hilldale Undergraduate/Faculty Research Fellowships, which include a stipend to each student and to their faculty advisers. The lists below includes student names and majors, and faculty adviser names.

  • 2018 Hilldale Fellows

    Madeline Akbari, Microbiology; Richard Gourse

    Thomas Anderson, Biochemistry; Hazel Holden

    Christopher Babiarz, Biology; Dustin Deming

    Megan Bernards, Anthropology; William Aylward

    Samuel Bertsch, History and Political Science; Alfred McCoy

    Joseph Blommer, French and Neurobiology; David Wassarman

    Ethan Boynton, Microbiology; Jae-Hyuk Yu

    Ryan Brown, Biology; Ravi Patel

    Laura Bunn, International Studies, Journalism, and Spanish; Kathryn Sanchez

    Ruoyi Cai, Statistics; Audrey Gasch

    Cory Call, Biochemistry; Hazel Holden

    Jiongyi Cao, Computer Sciences and Statistics; Hyunseung Kang

    Tess Carlson, Chemistry; Silvia Cavagnero

    Justin Carrington, Biology and Computer Sciences; Erik Dent

    Maya Charan, Neurobiology; Anjon Audhya

    Rachel Cilla, Classical Humanities and Classics; Nandini Pandey

    John Compas, Computer Engineering; Eric Severson

    Stephanie Cuskey, Biology; Randolph Ashton

    Emily Daykin, Genetics; Marc Wolman

    Rebekah Dix, Economics and Mathematics; Marzena Rostek

    Kort Driessen, Neurobiology; Craig Berridge

    Joey Duff, Engineering Physics and Mathematics; Chris Hegna

    Sarah Dyke, Biochemistry and French; Tom Record

    Stephen Early, Biochemistry and Biomedical Engineering; Helen Blackwell

    Sophie Eldred, Biology; Michael Thomas

    Melady Elifritz, Gender & Women’s Studies and Philosophy; Michael Titelbaum

    Jacqueline Erens, Psychology and Statistics; Joseph Austerweil

    Lauren Fahmy, Genetics and Nutritional Sciences; Miriam Shelef

    Max Fuller, Chinese and History; Marc Kleijwegt

    Samuel Gallo, Kinesiology; Jill Barnes

    Carter Griest, Biomedical Engineering and Neurobiology; Sean Fain

    Yuchen Gu, Communication Arts, Computer Sciences, and Electrical Engineering; Daniel van der Weide

    Michael Gui, Microbiology; Bruce Klein

    Zoe Hansen, Psychology; Paula Niedenthal

    Grant Hussey, Biochemistry and Japanese; Katherine Henzler-Wildman

    Hayley Huston, Art History; Yuhang Li

    Dae Kun (DK) Jang, Psychology; Yuri Miyamoto

    Emma Jardas, Psychology; Michael Koenigs

    Kadina Johnston, Biomedical Engineering and Chemistry; Sarah Gong

    Lauren Jorgensen, Agronomy and Community & Environmental Sociology; Leann Tigges

    Grace Kang, Biology; Deric Wheeler

    Adam Kelly, History; Jacque Galipeau

    Ryan Kempen, Biochemistry; Aseem Ansari

    Aliyah Keval, Neurobiology; Gail Robertson

    Noah Kinscherf, Biology; Simon Gilroy

    Megan Knight, Community & Environmental Sociology; Leann Tigges

    Emily Knott, Biomedical Engineering; Fred Lee

    Kevin Langhoff, Applied Math, Engineering & Physics and Physics; Vernon Barger

    Kangbo Li, Computer Sciences and Engineering Physics; Robert McDermott

    Xiaoxuan Lin, Biochemistry; Briana Burton

    Maggie Liu, Biochemistry  and Chinese; Robert Landick

    Jacky Lor, Microbiology; Francisco Pelegri

    Gina Luu, Biochemistry; Katherine Henzler-Wildman

    Yiqun Ma, Biomedical Engineering; Kevin Eliceiri

    Yogesh Balaje Mahendran, Computer Engineering; Varun Jog

    Jack McCann, Chemistry; Aaron Hoskins

    Grace McCune, Psychology; Jenny Saffran

    Mackenzie McDermit, Elementary Education; Kevin Mullen and Emily Auerbach

    Collin McFadden, Computer Sciences; Alessandro Senes

    Yusen Men, Japanese and Pharmacology & Toxicology; Hiroshi Maeda

    Margot Miller, Neurobiology and Russian; Randall Kimple

    Kent Mok, French and Neurobiology; Grace Boekhoff-Falk

    Brandon Nikolai, Genetics; Aaron Hoskins

    Vanessa Nilsen, Materials Science & Engineering; Dane Morgan

    Jessica O’Neill, International Studies and Psychology; Kirstin Shutts

    Michael Palo, Biochemistry; Robert Landick

    Junkun (Stephen) Pan, Biochemistry; Baron Chanda

    Demitra Philosophos, Neurobiology and Spanish; Daniel Cobian

    Thana Pongcharoenyong, Mechanical Engineering; Peter Adamczyk

    Hailey Prosek, Biology; Pamela Kling

    Autumn Reppe, Communication Sciences & Disorders and Spanish; Margarita Kaushanskaya

    Steve Sacotte, Biochemistry; Dawn Davis

    Natalie Schmidt, Biology and International Studies; Marc Wolman

    Gopika Senthilkumar, Biomedical Engineering; Randy Kimple

    Cecilia Shortreed, Biology and Spanish; David O’Connor

    Cerise Siamof, Biochemistry; Weibo Cai

    Lauren Silber, Human Development & Family Studies and Psychology; Tracy Schroepfer

    Emma Sinclair, Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences; Jonathan Martin

    Hannah Smyth, Neurobiology; Anthony Auger

    Brianna Statz, Psychology; Hee Soo Jung

    Andrew Suscha, Biochemistry; Nader Sheibani

    Maria Szalkowski, Psychology; Shawn Green

    Isabelle Szerenyi, Spanish; Ksenjia Bilbija

    Madankui Tao, Environmental Sciences; Tracey Holloway

    Alexander Teague, Biomedical Engineering; Corinne Henak

    Rebecca Thiry, Kinesiology; Beth Weaver

    Elizabeth Thompson, Neurobiology; Darcie Moore

    Isabelle Tigges-Green, Chemistry and Spanish; Martin Zanni

    Teagan Twombly, Psychology and Spanish; Kristin Shutts

    Charlotte Urban, Microbiology and Pharmacology & Toxicology; Laura Knoll

    Sebastian van Bastelaer, History and Political Science; Gloria Whiting

    Abhay Venkatesh, Computer Sciences and Mathematics; Vikas Singh

    Johanna Virta, Biochemistry and Statistics; Samuel Butcher

    Jordan Vonderwell, Computer Sciences and Statistics; Theodoros Rekatsinas

    Danielle Voss, Food Science; Bradley Bolling

    Coty Weathersby, Chemical Engineering; Katherine McMahon

    Jackson White, History and Psychology; William Aylward

    TongZhen Xie, Biochemistry and Pharmacology & Toxicology; Caitlin Pepperell

    Ke Xu, Biochemistry and Chemical Engineering; Brian Pfleger

    Jeremy Yan, Computer Sciences and Mathematics; Qiongshi Lu

    Yiwen (Jerry) Zhang, Applied Math, Engineering & Physics and Physics; Mark Rzchowski

    Lucy Zhao, Neurobiology; Xinyu Zhao

    Weipeng Zhou, Computer Sciences; Zhengzheng Tang

     

  • 2017 Hilldale Fellows

    Colin Adams, Astronomy – Physics and Physics; Justin Vandenbroucke

    Daniel Ahrendt, History and Political Science; Susan Lee Johnson

    Tyler Ballweg, Economics and Psychology; C. Shawn Green

    Conlin Bass, Neurobiology; Mary Halloran

    Sindhu Battula, Biomedical Engineering; Judith Kimble

    Gabriela Betancourt, Biomedical Engineering; Kristyn Masters

    Alexander Blair, Biology and French; Baron Chanda

    Anastasia Bormann, Kinesiology; Kristen Pickett

    Sam Boroumand, Neurobiology and Pharmacology & Toxicology; Robert Thorne

    Gabrielle Campagnola, Civil Engineering; Christina Remucal

    Kris Carlson, Biology; Joshua Lang

    Julia Chini, Pharmacology & Toxicology; Anna Huttenlocher

    Aidan Combs, Engineering Physics and Mathematics; Dane Morgan

    Jenny Day, Molecular Biology; William Bement

    Mitchell Depke, Molecular Biology; Dustin Deming

    Brittany Derynda, Neurobiology and Psychology; Barbara Bendlin

    Madison Dollenmaier, Biology and Spanish; Beth Weaver

    Will Flanigan, Biochemistry and Biomedical Engineering; Pamela Kreeger

    Kyra Fox, International Studies and Psychology; Scott Straus

    Matthew Frazier, Physics and mathematics; Pupa Gilbert

    Allison Fujimoto, Linguistics; Monica Macaulay

    Natalie Galles, Biology; Christopher Coe

    James Gannon, Biology; Pamela Kling, Allison Pollock

    Aaron Gochberg, Music Performance; Anthony Di Sanza

    Eliza Godfrey, Psychology; Edward Hubbard

    Daniella Greenfield, Psychology; Hill Goldsmith

    Kimberly Gromek, Biology; Fotis Asimakopoulos

    Nathan Gruenke, Genetics; Akihiro Ikeda

    Miriam Guevara, Microbiology; Joseph Dillard

    Sadie Gugel, Biochemistry; Hannah Carey

    Samuel Halama, Psychology; Karl Rosengren

    Mathew Hargreaves, Biochemistry and History; Ivan Rayment

    Dylan Hatch, Computer Sciences and Physics; Radu Serban

    Quanfa He, Legal Studies and Psychology; Yuri Miyamoto

    Emily Hinds, Biochemistry and Computer Sciences; Philip Romero

    Drew Hollender, Neurobiology; Timothy Gomez

    Felissa Hong, Biology; Bermans Iskandar

    Matthew Incha, Molecular Biology; Brian Pfleger

    Anna Janke, Human Development & Family Studies; Jyoti Watters

    Lihanzhi Jiang, Communication Sciences & Disorders;
    Margarita Kaushanskaya

    Christopher Johns, Biology; Craig Berridge

    Teja Karimikonda, Neurobiology; Cynthia Czajkowski

    Hannah Karp, Biochemistry; Ying Ge

    Adam Kaufmann, Microbiology; Jade Wang

    Celeste Keith, Astronomy – Physics, Mathematics and Physics; Christy Tremonti

    Conlain Kelly, Applied Math, Engineering & Physics and
    Computer Sciences
    ; Dan Negrut

    Michael Kessler, Biochemistry and Biology; Corinna Burger

    Karam Khateeb, Biomedical Engineering; Kate O’Connor-Giles

    Madison Kircher, Biology; Joshua Lang

    Nicole Kitten, Microbiology; Rick Gourse

    Tristan Krause, History; Marc Kleijwegt

    Kimberley Law, Animal Sciences; Judith Kimble

    Julia Levine, Afro-American Studies and Environmental Studies;
    Keisha Lindsay and Dace Zeps

    Katie Liu, Art History and Classical Humanities; Nicholas Cahill

    Julia Loosen, Biology and Sociology; Melissa Dattalo

    Meng Lou, Biochemistry, Biology and Microbiology; Anna Huttenlocher

    Alexa Machnik, Art History; Yuhang Li

    Alecio Madrid, Astronomy – Physics and Chemistry; Audra Hernandez

    Amy Maniola, Sociology; Pamela Oliver

    Kristin Mcadow, Botany and Conservation Biology; Doug Soldat

    Michaela McCabe, Communication Sciences & Disorders and Music;
    Jenny Saffran

    Elise Mccune, Psychology; Lee Eckhardt

    Christina McNerney, Biochemistry; Tom Record

    Jessica Miller, African Languages & Literature and Biology;
    Xinyu Zhao

    Nathaniel Miller, Molecular Biology and Psychology; Bas Rokers

    Jason Mohoney, Applied Math, Engineering & Physics
    and Computer Sciences; David Anderson

    Ashley Ng, Biochemistry; Jill Wildonger

    Steven Oakes, Biomedical Engineering; Chad Vezina

    Nicholas Olsen, Mathematics; Dan Negrut

    Lucas Oxtoby, Chemistry; Jennifer Schomaker

    Sarah Quinn, Chemistry; Gilbert Nathanson

    Kayla Rasmussen, Genetics; Paul Sondel

    Nathan Richman, Biomedical Engineering; Melih Eriten

    Karly Rosinsky, Psychology; James Li

    Aaron Rottier, Pharmacology & Toxicology; Warren Rose

    Drew Rust, Biochemistry; John-Demian Sauer

    Juliette Schefelker, English; Catherine Marler

    Melissa Seman, Biochemistry; Catherine Fox

    Alison Sharpless, Chinese and Comparative Literature
    and Folklore Studies; Rania Huntington

    Wenqi Shen, Biochemistry; Helen Blackwell

    Tianzhe Shen, Philosophy; Michael Titelbaum

    Trevor Simmons, Chemical Engineering; Brian Pfleger

    Tanja Skiljevic, Psychology; Judith Harackiewicz

    Sage Staples, Psychology; William Cox

    Maxwell Strange, Computer Engineering and Computer Sciences;
    Jing Li

    Adarsh Suresh, Chemical Engineering and Chemistry; Robert Hamers

    Marisa Tisler, Biomedical Engineering; Paul Campagnola

    Joseph Trimarco, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology; Michael Cox

    Teresa Turco, Psychology; Maryellen MacDonald

    Anne Ulrich, Computer Engineering; Saverio Spagnolie

    Caden Ulschmid, Biology; Robert Lipinski

    Ranveer Vasdev, Music; Stephen Johnson

    Claire Vavrus, Geological Engineering and Geology & Geophysics;
    Shaun Marcott

    Roger Waleffe, Applied Math, Engineering & Physics
    and Computer Sciences; Cary Forest

    Daniel Walzer, Communication Arts and Spanish; Rubén Medina

    Peidong Wang, Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences; Tracey Holloway

    Aleah Warden, Biology; Alexey Glukhov

    Kelly Weldon, Psychology; Gopal Iyer

    Andrew Wittman, Microbiology; Silvia Cavagnero

    Ian Wolf, Biomedical Engineering; Hau Le

    Dorothy Wu, Philosophy, Psychology and Sociology; Alice Goffman

    Carol Xu, Genetics; Yevgenya Grinblat

    Susanna Yaeger-Weiss, Chemistry; Silvia Cavagnero

  • 2016 Hilldale Fellows

    Srikar Adibhatla, Pharmacology & Toxicology; Timothy Bugni

    Icelle Anderson, Nursing; Craig Atwood

    Destiny Baars, Genetics; Francisco Pelegri

    Zachary Beethem, Genetics and Scandinavian Studies; Sean Schoville

    Joshua Bensen, Biomedical Engineering; Laura Kiessling

    Anupama Bhattacharya, Biomedical Engineering and Computer Sciences; Anna Kaatz

    Jennifer Bird, Biochemistry; Anjon Audhya

    Sloane Bratton, Biochemistry; Walter Goodman

    Jaime Brown, Biology; Rupa Sridharan

    Alex Chen, Biology, Philosphy and Psychology; Thomas Sutula; Robert Kotloski

    Clare Kai Cimperman, Biochemistry and Chinese; Thomas Record

    Arthur Clark, Biology and Computer Sciences; Aaron Hoskins

    Cyrus Colah, Chemical Engineering; Ying Ge

    Isabelle Cooperstein, Molecular Biology; Gregory Gauthier

    Nathaniel Corey, Engineering Mechanics; Jacob Notbohm

    Cory Cotter, Astronomy – Physics, Computer Sciences, Mathematics and Physics; Ellen Zweibel

    Andrew Delaitsch, Biochemistry and Economics; Samuel Butcher

    Aditya Dewanjee, Biochemistry; Hiroshi Maeda

    Jonathan Doenier, Biochemistry; Judith Kimble

    Michael Drahnak, Biochemistry; David Pagliarini

    Kailey Durkin, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Margarita Kaushanskaya

    Tyler Engel, Plant Pathology and Psychology; Jeri Barak-Cunningham

    Zachary Erlichman, Biology; David Gamm

    Karyn Esbensen, Psychology; Hill Goldsmith

    Rachel Fader, Biology and Spanish; Rajiv Rao

    Madeline Faubion, Chemical Engineering and Spanish; Eric Shusta

    Julie Fischer, Genetics and Life Sciences Communication; David Wassarman

    Michael Fisher, Molecular Biology; Randall Kimple

    Bailey Flanigan, Biomedical Engineering; Deric Wheeler (declined)

    Emily Forster, Microbiology; John-Demian Sauer

    Sylvia Frazier, Biology, and Gender and Women’s Studies; David Abbott

    Grace Frecentese, Spanish; Ksenija Bilbija

    Wen Fu, Biochemistry and Mathematics; Laura Kiessling

    Ryan Fuglestad, Zoology; Lauren Riters

    Leah Fulmer, Astronomy – Physics, Physics and Spanish; John Gallagher III

    Cole Gilsdorf, Biology; Marc Wolman

    Austin Gluth, Biochemistry and French; Catherine Fox

    Sara Grange, Genetics; Corinna Burger

    Cayla Guerra, Genetics; Grace Boekhoff-Falk

    Max Haase, Biology; Christopher Hittinger

    Allison Hare, Psychology; Jenny Saffran

    Evan Heiderscheit, Biochemistry; Aseem Ansari

    Lizzie Hoff, Psychology and Sociology; Jenny Saffran

    Runyu Hong, Biochemistry; Irina Shkel

    Alexander Horvath, Materials Science & Engineering; Lucas Zoet

    Jason Hsu, Electrical Engineering; Irena Knezevic

    Brandon Huynh, Biology; Erik Dent

    Nathan Jay, Computer Engineering and Computer Sciences; Barton Miller

    Victoria Jay, Biology and Psychology; Martha Alibali

    Emily Jewell, Engineering Mechanics; Matthew Allen

    Steven Kaplan-Pistiner, Art; Lisa Gralnick

    Laurel Kelnhofer, Biochemistry; Xinyu Zhao

    Michael Khor, Chemical Engineering; Katherine McMahon

    Victoria Klaas, English and Psychology; Christopher Green

    McKenzie Klein, Communication Sciences & Disorders and Spanish;
    Margarita Kaushanskaya

    Zachary Konz, Chemical Engineering and Chemistry; Shannon Stahl (declined)

    Lena Law, Psychology and Spanish; Ozioma Okonkwo

    Jorgo Lika, Biochemistry; David Wassarman

    Anders Lindstedt, Biology and Pharmacology & Toxicology; Matyas Sandor

    Rebecca Liu, Psychology; Edward Hubbard

    Brady Lundin, Biochemistry and Biomedical Engineering; Randolph Ashton

    Susan Luo, Biology; Bermans Iskandar

    Carson Mahant, Nutritional Sciences; Mathew Jones

    Cesar Martinez, Biology; Rupa Sridharan

    Hannah Mast, Biochemistry; Aaron Hoskins

    Zachary Matusinec, Chemical Engineering and Chemistry; Song Jin

    Gillian McBride, Environmental Studies and Political Science; Erica Simmons

    Alec McCann, Biology; Timothy Gomez

    Caroline McCormick, Microbiology; Garret Suen

    Michelle McGuire, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Cynthia Fowler

    Jared Muench, Biomedical Engineering; Darryl Thelen

    Jessica Muesbeck, Rehabilitation Psychology; Karla Ausderau

    Jake Nelson, Genetics; Bret Payseur

    Rachel Orbuch, Biology and Political Science; Deric Wheeler

    Lauren Peretz, Biology and Sociology; Peter Lipton

    Chloe Peyton, Microbiology; Miriam Shelef

    Veronica Porubsky, Biomedical Engineering; Pamela Kreeger

    Helena Record, Biology and Molecular Biology; Jill Wildonger

    Timothy Routes, Biology; Timothy Kamp

    Katherine Schleck, Biology; Christine Sorenson

    Matthew Schneider, Biochemistry; Hiroshi Maeda

    Luke Schranz, Geological Engineering  and Geology & Geophysics; John Valley

    Peter Schuetz, Legal Studies and Psychology; William Cox

    Ryan Serbin, Biomedical Engineering; Manish Patankar

    Rutvi Shah, Biology; Jonathan Makielski

    Jack Shireman, Biology; John Curtin

    Alma Sida Ontiveros, Spanish; Ksenija Bilbija

    Jessica Smoko, Pharmacology & Toxicology; Arash Bashirullah

    Nicholas Sorensen, Plant Pathology; Mehdi Kabbage

    Akshitha Sreeram, Biology; Randolph Ashton

    Aniruddha Srivastava, Biochemistry; Silvia Cavagnero

    Elliot Stalter, Music Performance; Charles Dill

    Dana Van De Hey, Biology; Dustin Deming

    Kelly Verhaalen, Microbiology; Jean-Michel Ané

    Daniel Vigil, Chemical Engineering; Manos Mavrikakis

    Sarah Wang, Biochemistry; Susan Thibeault

    Payden White, Human Development & Family Studies; Christopher Green

    William Xiang, Biochemistry; Wade Bushman

    Nicholas Yan, Biochemistry and Pharmacology & Toxicology; Elizabeth Craig

    Trevor Zarecki, Biomedical Engineering; Krishanu Saha

    Bo Zhang, Chemical Engineering  and Chemistry; Nicholas Abbott

    Jingyi Zhao, Chemical Engineering and Chemistry; Shannon Stahl

    Sarah Zwicker, Classical Humanities, History and Latin; Marc Kleijwegt

  • 2015 Hilldale Fellows

    Claudia Aldrich, Biochemistry and Chemistry; Laura Kiessling

    Eric Anderson, Anthropology and Entomology; Walter Goodman

    Adam Awe, Biochemistry; Eric W. Dent

    Aisha Ba, Pharmacology & Toxicology; Monica Turner

    Patrick Barney, Microbiology; David Gamm

    Amanda Beltrame, Biochemistry; Ronald Raines

    Elizabeth Bigelow, Art History and French; Barbara Buenger

    Alexander Brauer, Biology and History of Science, Medicine & Technology; Michelle Ciucci

    Mikaela Breunig, Plant Pathology; Mehdi Kabbage

    Calla Buttke, Asian Studies, Chinese and German; Cora Lee Kluge

    Patrick Carney, Genetics; Gregory Kennedy

    Nithin Charlly, Biology; Michael D. Sheets

    Carol Coutinho, Biochemistry; Andrew Watson

    Marc D’Antonio, Microbiology; John-Demian Sauer

    Joseph Deguire, Economics and Mathematics; Steven Durlauf

    Nathan Delvaux, Biochemistry; Hazel Holden

    Daniel Desautels, Life Sciences Communication and Microbiology; Cameron Currie

    Michael Diny, Biology; Rupa Sridharan

    Emma Doenier, Biology and Psychology; Judith Kimble

    Christina Dudley, Undeclared; Tomislav Z. Longinovic

    Zach Dumar, Biology and Genetics; Cameron Currie

    Alexander Dwyer, Biology; Douglas G. McNeel

    Rebecca Eastham, Mathematics; Uri Andrews

    Alex Ehlers, Biomedical Engineering; Darryl Thelen

    Zeng Fan, Electrical Engineering; Giri Venkataramanan

    Thomas Feigenson, Astronomy – Physics, Mathematics and Physics; Jim Lawler

    Jacob Fleming, Communication Sciences & Disorders and Spanish; Marios Fourakis

    Samantha Floody, Art History; Barbara Buenger

    Tyler Foley, Biology; Dustin Deming

    Connor Ford, Biomedical Engineering; Robert Pearce

    Annie Gallagher, Kinesiology; Kristen Pickett

    Grace George, Biology; Edward Hubbard

    Christian Gerhart, Biology and Spanish; Zsuzsanna Fabry

    Richard Giza, Biochemistry; William Murphy

    Monica Gressett, Biology; Paul Sondel

    Matthew Grieshop, Biochemistry; Aseem Ansari

    Kiersten Haffey, Biomedical Engineering; Kristyn Masters
    *This Hilldale Fellowship is sponsored by the McPherson Eye Research Institute.*

    Daniel Hanna, Biology; Peter Lewis

    Jennifer Hathaway, Biology; Edward Hubbard

    Emily Hosokawa, Communication Sciences & Disorders and Psychology; Lyn Turkstra

    Holly Howe, Spanish and Zoology; Marc A. Wolman

    Matthew Hoyer, Biology and Spanish; Jeniel Nett

    Diane Hsieh, Human Development & Family Studies and Psychology; Janet S. Hyde

    Matthew Hupy, Nutritional Sciences; Eric Yen

    Benjamin Hushek, Biology and Psychology; Stacey M. Schaefer

    Amal Javaid, Biochemistry; Jacquelyn A. Hank and Paul Sondel

    Sara Bevlin Jennings, Psychology; Diane Gooding

    Katherine Jiang, Biochemistry; Catherine Fox

    Luke Johnson, Art; Emily Arthur

    Noah Johnson, Physics; Mark Ediger

    Erik Jorgensen, Electrical Engineering; Mikko Lipasti

    Malcolm Kang, Economics and Mathematics; Steven Durlauf

    Emily Katz, Rehabilitation Psychology; Haley Vlach

    Anna Kellner, Pharmacology & Toxicology; William Murphy

    Colin Korlesky, Biomedical Engineering; Pamela J. Kling

    Kaitlyn Krzyzaniak, Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences; Larissa Back

    Matthew Lammers, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology; Douglas Weibel

    Evan Lange, Biomedical Engineering and Molecular Biology; Alessandro Senes

    Anna Larson, Psychology and Social Welfare; Erin Costanzo

    Adam Lauko, Biochemistry; Elizabeth Craig

    Qihong Lu, Computer Sciences, Mathematics and Psychology; Timothy T. Rogers

    George Luo, Biochemistry; Aaron Hoskins

    Shaenah Maguire, Chemical Engineering; Eric Shusta

    Samuel Marks, Materials Science & Engineering; Paul G. Evans

    Janine Mathee, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Jenny Saffran

    Margaret McLaughlin, Art History and Classical Humanities; Nicholas Cahill

    Emily Mech, Communication Sciences & Disorders and Psychology; Maryellen MacDonald and Rita Kaushanskaya

    Tej Mehta, Biochemistry; Jamey P. Weichert

    Alexandra Morgan, International Studies, Latin American, Caribbean & Iberian Studies and Spanish; Bradford Barham

    Yao Mu, Computer Sciences and Electrical Engineering; Yu Hen Hu

    Kelsey Nemec, Biology and Psychology; Xinyu Zhao

    Kevin O’Connor, Biochemistry; M. Thomas Record

    Emily Orals, Psychology; Christopher Coe

    Hannah Pearson, Biology; Deric Wheeler

    Alexander Peterson, Biochemistry and Chemistry; Ronald Raines

    Anna Pollard, Biology; David Abbott

    Yiming Qin, Biochemistry and Intended-Nutritional Sciences; Bradley W. Bolling

    Nicole Rademacher, Microbiology; John Denu

    Kelsey Rayment, Biochemistry and Wildlife Ecology; William Karasov (declined)

    Danielle Revai, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Jan Edwards

    Rocio Riillo, Biomedical Engineering; Ronald Magness and Vladimir Vargas

    Edel Roach, Elementary Education; Ksenija Bilbija

    Joel Rosenberg, Biology; Alexander Yevzlin

    Zoe Russek, Political Science and Statistics; Karl Rohe

    Jane Ryu, Biochemistry and Biology; Michael G. Thomas

    Sai-suma Samudrala, Molecular Biology; Peter Lewis

    Erik Sanson, Biology; Susan Paskewitz

    Stephanie Seymour, Molecular Biology; Kris Saha

    Shakher Sijapati, Biomedical Engineering; James Gern

    Samantha Sison, Biology; Kate O’Connor-Giles

    Sarah Smiley, Comparative Literature and Gender & Women’s Studies; Christine Garlough

    Matthew Stefley, Biochemistry; David J. Pagliarini

    Andrew Steinberger, Microbiology; Garret Suen

    Alexander Strange, Engineering Mechanics; Gerald Kulcinski

    Brexton Turner, Biochemistry; Aaron Hoskins

    Joseph Vecchi, Biomedical Engineering; John Kao

    Colin Wahl, Mathematics and Physics; Saverio Spagnolie

    Alex Waldman, Biology and Spanish; Peter Ferrazzano

    Bai Yang Wang, Applied Math, Engineering & Physics; Mark Eriksson

    Yunmiao Wang, Biology; Robin Goldman and David Perlman

    Benjamin Weber; Biochemistry and Classics; Laura Kiessling

    Allison Weisnicht, Microbiology; Patricia Kiley

    Thejas Wesley, Chemical Engineering; James A. Dumesic

    Catherine Wintheiser, Undeclared; Christine M. Sorenson

    Max Wrobbel, Pharmacology & Toxicology; Richard Lindroth

    ChiChi Xie, Genetics; Randal Tibbetts

    James Xu, Genetics and Psychology; Mitchell Nathan

    Yufan Xu, Applied Math, Engineering & Physics; Cary Forest

    Caroline Zellmer, History of Science, Medicine & Technology and Microbiology; Nasia Safdar

    Keren Zhu, Electrical Engineering; Xinyu Zhang

    Luli Zou, Genetics and Statistics; Richard Halberg and Michael Newton

    Micaela Zywicki, Genetics; Ronald R. Magness

  • 2014 Hilldale Fellows

    Allison Abellaneda, Biochemistry; Jill Wildonger

    Benjamin Agatston, History and Political Science; Alfred McCoy

    Helene Altmann; Chad Vezina

    Jasmine Amerson, Psychology; Yuri Miyamoto

    Matthew Ashton, Biochemistry; Aaron Hoskins

    Carmel Assa, Chinese and Biology; Bo Liu 

    Louis Baeseman, Biology; James Keck

    Weeden Bauman, Biology; Bas Rokers

    Emily Baumann, Biochemistry; Anjon Audhya

    Jenna Becker, Chemistry and Molecular Biology; Silvia Cavagnero

    Madeline Berkvam, Zoology; Richard Lindroth

    Adam Birenbaum, Statistics, Physics and Astronomy-Physics; Eric Wilcots

    Zachary Boor, Genetics; Sean Schoville

    Natalie Bowman, Communication Sciences & Disorders and Spanish; Margarita Kaushanskaya

    Matthew Boyer, Biomedical Engineering; Heidi-Lynn Ploeg

    Sin Chan, Biochemistry; Judith Burstyn

    Daniel Chantigian, Biochemistry; Hazel Holden

    Sherry Cheng, Chemistry, Mathematics and Biochemistry; M. Thomas Record Jr.

    Michelle Chiu, Molecular Biology; Bikash Pattnaik

    Joshua Choe, Kinesiology and Biology; Bryan Heiderscheit

    Thomas Chrobak, Materials Science & Engineering; Beata Tyburska-Puschel

    Andy Chung, Biology; Michael D. Sheets

    Barrett Clausen, Spanish and Geography; Ksenija Bilbija

    Danielle Day, Latin American, Caribbean & Iberian Studies and Biology; Edward Hubbard

    Xiang Deng, Computer Sciences and Computer Engineering; William Sethares

    Nicholas Derr, Applied Math, Engineering & Physics and Astronomy-Physics; Edwin Mierkiewicz and Susan Nossal

    Anna-Lisa Doebley, Genetics; Akihiro Ikeda
    *This Hilldale Fellowship is sponsored by the McPherson Eye Research Institute.*

    Rachel Dvorak, Biochemistry; Michael Cox

    Jeffrey Ehrhardt, Chemical Engineering; Samuel Gellman

    Gabrielle Enos, Biology; Susan Thibeault

    Maria Estevez Silva, Biomedical Engineering; Randolph Ashton

    Lucas Fass, Pharmacology & Toxicology; Manish Patankar

    Kathryn Ficho, Communication Sciences & Disorders and Spanish; Margarita Kaushanskaya

    Brandon Foley, Chemical Engineering; Emmanouil Mavrikakis

    Ben Gibbs, Chemistry; Joshua M. Lang

    Thomas Gorman, Psychology; Christopher Shawn Green

    Conrad Gudmundson, Biology and Psychology; Michael Koenigs

    Kate Hagen, Biology and Anthropology; Tim Gomez

    Brandi Hefty, Psychology; Michael Koenigs

    Victoria Heinrich, Biochemistry; Douglas Weibel

    James Hermus, Biomedical Engineering; Charles Mistretta

    Sora Ji, Biology; Craig S. Atwood

    Isabel Johnson, Biochemistry; Dave Pagliarini

    Ryan Johnson, Biology; Christine Sorenson

    Shilpa Kalluru, Biology; Richard Davidson and Cory Burghy

    Finola Kane-Grade, Psychology and Intended: Music; Seth Pollak

    Ethan Kay, Physics, Philosophy, Mathematics and English; Joshua Calhoun

    William Keener, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Ruth Litovsky

    Donya Khadem, Political Science and Legal Studies; Ryan Owens

    Adam Korte, Biology; Shang Ma

    Carla Kraft, Rehabilitation Psychology; Haley Vlach

    Cody Lane, Wildlife Ecology; Benjamin Zuckerberg

    Amy Lang, Psychology; Heather Abercrombie

    Honghong Liao, Biochemistry; Samuel Butcher

    Yihan Liao, Psychology and Intended: Nutritional Sciences; Richard A. Anderson

    Tyler Lieberthal, Biomedical Engineering; Weiyuan John Kao

    Jiayue Liu, Biochemistry; Aseem Ansari

    Zexi Liu, Electrical Engineering; Xinyu Zhang

    Will Lyon, Biology and Philosophy; John Kuo

    Eric Madsen, Biochemistry; Sandro Mecozzi

    Daniel Magyar, Biochemistry; Xinyu Zhao

    Brontë Mansfield, English and Art History; Nancy Rose Marshall

    Victoria Martino, Biochemistry; Hector DeLuca

    Alexandra Mechler-Hickson, Chemistry; Carol E. Lee

    Melissa Meyer, Geological Engineering and Geology & Geophysics; Basil Tikoff

    Devon Miller, Biology; Richard Halberg

    Kevin Miller, Genetics; Richard Peterson

    Gretchen Miron, History and Journalism; Marc Kleijwegt

    Keayra Morris, Psychology; Erin Costanzo

    Joseph Mueller, Biology; Jonathan Makielski

    Bill Mulligan, Biochemistry; Chad Vezina

    Megan Ness, History and Anthropology; Claire Taylor

    Jennifer Nguyen, Statistics and Biochemistry; Jill Wildonger

    Mengyao Niu, Biochemistry; Allyson Bennett

    Stephanie O’leary, Biomedical Engineering; Joseph Towles

    Cecilia Olin, Psychology; Patricia Devine

    Allison Perlin, Political Science and Individual Major; Scott Straus

    Ryan Prestil, Biology; Krishanu Saha

    Nicole Rausch, Human Development & Family Studies and Psychology; Judith Harackiewicz

    Nicholas Rettko, Biochemistry; Samuel H. Gellman

    Dustin Richter, Biology; Ei Terasawa-Grilley

    Brian Robichaud, Biology; Barry Ganetzky

    Claudia Roen, Biology; Eric Shusta

    Matthew Russell, Biology and Spanish; Warren Heideman

    Alexa Sampson, Civil Engineering; Chin-Hsien Wu

    Trevor Schell, Spanish and Biology; Helen Blackwell

    Bianca Schroeder, Communication Sciences & Disorders and Sociology; Jan Edwards

    Jessica Schwartz, Biology, Psychology, Zoology and Latin American, Caribbean & Iberian Studies; Erin Costanzo

    Jocelyn Seppala, Biology and History; David Wassarman

    Sohil Shah, Chemistry, Mathematics and Economics; Robert Hamers

    Minaliza Shahlapour, Medical Microbiology & Immunology; Rodney Welch

    Amber Smits, Human Development & Family Studies and Psychology; Lauren Papp

    Aaron Stemo, Physics, Mathematics and Astronomy-Physics; Cary Forest

    Michael Stone, Chemical Engineering; Song Jin

    Lauren Stopfer, Biomedical Engineering; Pamela Kreeger

    Wendy Sun, Biology; Pelin Cengiz

    Joanna Swinarska, Biology and Spanish; Seth Pollak

    Zhi Tan, Computer Sciences; Bilge Mutlu

    Tiffany Thurmes, Biology; James Keck

    Meghan Turner, Biochemistry; James Weisshaar

    Jeanet Ugalde, Biology; Corinna Burger

    Ryan Valk, Biology; Ronald Kalil

    Andrew Vamos, Biomedical Engineering; Jack J. Jiang

    Andrew Vegel, Microbiology; Richard Gourse

    Katherine Waldeck, Genetics; Barry Ganetzky

    Duangkamon Wattanasak, Music Performance; Jeanne Swack

    Tasia Williams, History and Anthropology; William Aylward

    Alexis Wills, Spanish; Ksenija Bilbija

    Matthew Wleklinski, Pharmacology & Toxicology; Aseem Ansari

    Matthew Wolf, Biochemistry and Spanish; Mario Otto

    Tianyao Wu, Chemistry, Physics, Mathematics and Astronomy-Physics; Shannon S. Stahl

    Austin Yantes, Biological Aspects of Conservation and Spanish; David Bart

    Abigail Zellner, Biology and Human Development & Family Studies; Edward Hubbard

  • 2013 Hilldale Fellows

    Brian Arnold, Kinesiology; Silvia Cavegnero

    Ellen Atterbury, History; Tomislav Longinovic

    Rachael Baird, Genetics; Michael N. Gould

    Michelle Batko, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Margarita Kaushanskaya

    Rachel Beletti, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Haley Vlach

    Cora Betsinger, Biomedical Engineering; William Aylward

    Drew Birrenkott, Political Science, Biomedical Engineering and Biochemistry; Eugene Kaji (declined)

    Jilana Boston, Psychology; Judith Harackiewicz

    Harpreet Brar, Biology and Molecular Biology; Michelle E. Kimple

    Cole Bryant, Classical Humanities; Ksenija Bilbija

    Lauren Brzozowski, Electrical Engineering; Irwin Goldman

    Rita Chen, Biology; Walter G. Goodman

    Chin Leng Cheng, Biochemistry; Ronald Raines

    Andrew Daniel, Chemistry; Song Jin

    Mark Dennison, Psychology; Heather Abercrombie

    Natalie Dosch, Nutritional Sciences; Pamela Kling

    Marina Dubovis, Biology and Psychology; Jeff Jones

    Ian Dupont, Civil Engineering; Chin Wu

    Alexandra Dyer, Italian; Richard Davidson

    Rafal Dziedzic, Chemistry and Physics; Song Jin

    Mackenzie Erdmann, Biology; Erin Costanzo

    Lynnsey Erickson, Psychology and Gender & Women’s Studies; Patricia Devine

    Stephanie Fricke, Molecular Biology; Nathan Sherer

    Emily Gasteyer, Biochemistry; Anna Huttenlocher

    Claudia Goodsett, Biology and Psychology; Debra Bloom

    Tyler Grawien, Psychology; Anthony Auger

    Drew Gunderson, French and Biology; Dave Pagliarini

    Taylor Hanley, Psychology; C. Shawn Green

    Kristin Harrington, Biochemistry; James Ntambi

    Margaret Hayne, Biology; Anthony Auger

    Joseph Henningsen, Biomedical Engineering; Naomi Chesler

    Cole Hess, Mechanical Engineering; Melih Eriten

    Xiaoyang Serene Hu, Microbiology; Kalin Vetsigian

    Briana Indahl, Physics and Astronomy‐Physics; Marsha Wolf

    Kelly Jorgensen, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Jan Edwards

    Taylor Kirby, Biology; Corinne Engelman

    Erin Lawrence, Classical Humanities and Art History; William Aylward

    Allison Levin, Elementary Education; Karen McShane‐Hellenbrand

    Emily Lindeman, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Maryellen C. MacDonald

    Emily Lingeman, Biochemistry; Tom F.J. Martin

    Yuli Liu, Civil Engineering; Chin Wu

    Zihao Liu, Computer Sciences; Yu Hen Hu

    Nina Longinovic, Spanish and Latin American, Caribbean & Iberian Studies; Guido Podestá

    Steven Loria, Biology; Catherine Marler

    Bridget Mais, Biochemistry; Corinna Burger

    Meghan Mcelreath, Medical Microbiology & Immunology and Biology; Mario Otto

    Kayla McKaveney, Biochemistry; Elizabeth A. Craig

    Hannah Meddaugh, Genetics; Brian G. Fox

    Alissa Milonczyk, Animal Sciences; Mark Berres

    Peter Monteagudo, Genetics; Que Lan

    Katelyn Nagel, Civil Engineering; Chin Wu

    Brett Napiwocki, Biomedical Engineering; Wendy Crone

    Calvin Nauer, Nutritional Sciences; Guy Groblewski

    Anatoliy Nechyporenko, Pharmacology & Toxicology; Lingjun Li

    Sarah Nordeen, Chemistry and Biochemistry; Tehshik Yoon

    Jackson Nyman, Spanish and Molecular Biology; Andrew Bent

    Megan O’Callaghan, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Mark Seidenberg

    Tayla Olsen, History of Science, Medicine & Technology and Biochemistry; Michael Cox

    Benjamin Pauley, Philosophy and Political Science; Richard Avramenko

    Enio Perez, Biochemistry; David Gamm

    Sarvesh Periyasamy, Biomedical Engineering; Bruce Thomadsen

    Emily Phillips, Medical Microbiology & Immunology; Paul Sondel

    Eric Polich, Biology; Xinyu Zhao

    Marisa Policicchio, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Katherine Hustad and Kristen Allison

    Jyothiprashanth Prabakaran, Chemistry and Biochemistry; Eric Strieter

    Frank Prado, Biology and Psychology; Jack B. Nitschke

    Amanda Price, Biology; Erik Dent

    Madhusudan Rajendran, Mathematics and Biochemistry; Douglas Weibel

    Olivia Rice, Biomedical Engineering; Pamela Kreeger

    Sarah Riedeman, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Lyn Turkstra

    Charles Rodenkirch, Biomedical Engineering; Aparna Lakkaraju

    Elizabeth Roeske, Genetics; Kate O’Connor‐Giles

    Charles Rohrer, Biology and Psychology; John J. Curtin

    Emanuel Rosu; Constance Steinkuehler

    Kelsey Rudisill, Portuguese; Ellen Sapega

    Inna Rybakova, Nursing; Susan Heidrich

    Alexander Salmon, Biology; Anjon Audhya

    Nicholas Sanchez, Biochemistry; Eric Strieter

    Christopher Serna, Spanish; Paola Hernández

    Arjun Seshadri, Electrical Engineering and Economics; Robert Blick

    Lindsey Shanks, Geology & Geophysics; Clay Kelly

    NianJun Shi, Psychology; Paula Niedenthal

    Jerad Simmons, Pharmacology & Toxicology; Katrina Forest

    Alexander Sliwicki, Biochemistry; Richard Gourse

    Alissa Small, Biology; Jyoti Watters

    Rachel Sossaman, Pharmacology & Toxicology and Biology; Gillian McLellan

    Matthew Sternke, Biochemistry; M. Thomas Record

    Adam Strebel, Biomedical Engineering; Susan Hagness

    Emma Svenson, Biology, Zoology and Spanish; Christopher Coe

    Jack Vidani, Biochemistry; Kittikhun Pun Wangkanont

    Kevin Walters, Chemistry and Biochemistry; Ronald Raines

    Junjue WangComputer Engineering; Xinyu Zhang

    Si Wang, Chemistry; M. Thomas Record

    Tong Wang, Chemistry; Samuel Gellman

    Quinn Watson, Spanish; Damon Smith

    Sarah Weber, Rehabilitation Psychology; Luis Populin

    Alice Wei, Medical Microbiology & Immunology and Biology; Nathan Welham

    Mac Weninger, Kinesiology; Gary Diffee

    Chelsey Wilson, History; Marc Kleijwegt

    Logan Wilz, Pharmacology & Toxicology and Biology; Randal S. Tibbetts

    Jacob Wolbert, Music and Latin American, Caribbean & Iberian Studies; Darien Lamen

    Zeeshan Yacoob, Biology; Randolph Ashton

    Clara Ye, Chemistry and Biochemistry; Elizabeth D. Cox

    Mun Hong Yong, Genetics; Audrey Gasch

    Riley Young, Psychology; Nasia Safdar

    Jiaquan Yu, Biology and Biomedical Engineering; David J. Beebe

    Lucas Zarling, Philosophy, Chemistry and Biochemistry; Laura Kiessling

    Brenna Zatto, Psychology; Roseanne Clark

    Yurun Zhang, Biochemistry; M. Thomas Record

  • 2012 Hilldale Fellows

    Zoe Abrams, Agricultural Business Management; Jennifer Alix-Garcia

    Thomas Angsten, Material Science and Engineering; Dane Morgan

    Sara Austin, Psychology; Gregory G. Kolden

    Mele Avilla, Biology; Richard A. Anderson

    Mehmet Badur, Chemical Engineering; Sean Palecek

    Tess Becker, Biology and History of Science, Medicine and Technology; Daniel J. Jackson

    Yusof Becker, Medical Microbiology and Immunology; Jenny Gumperz

    Sara Bernstein, Communicative Disorders; Jan Edwards

    Patrick Bohn, Medical Microbiology and Immunology; David H. O’Connor

    Christina Brookbank, Psychology and Spanish; Martha Alibali

    Michael Busch, Civil Engineering; Chin Wu

    Wenting Cai, Chemistry and Mathematics; Martin T. Zanni

    Iris Ceulemans, Music; Stephen Dembski

    Yiming Chen, Biology; Jerry Yin

    Anaita Chindhy, Biology; Bermans Iskandar

    Anna Chotzen, History; Alfred W. McCoy

    Brian Cornille, Engineering, Physics and Chemistry; James Skinner

    Andrew Cunningham, Individual Major; Garret Suen

    Nicole Davis, Biology; Cameron Currie

    Amy Davis, Biochemistry; Ronald Raines

    Leah Dornbusch, Psychology; Kristin Shutts

    Megan Elsenheimer, Medical Microbiology and Immunology; Paul Sondel

    Martha Ferris, Computer Sciences and Mathematics; Thomas Rutherford

    Michelle Fox, Biology and Psychology; Richard Davidson

    Sarah Gleason, Wildlife Ecology and Spanish; William Karasov

    Sara Gotlieb, Communicative Disorders and Spanish; Margarita Kaushanskaya

    Samuel Hall, Biology and Psychology; Julie Olson

    Jee Young Han, Biology; Dan Loeb

    Alexander Haroldson, Mathew Jones

    Lauren Hennelly, Genetics; Peter McIntyre

    Brandon Hernandez, Biochemistry; Laura Kiessling

    Steven Hoerning, Industrial Engineering and Mathematics; Leyuan Shi

    Lauren Hoffer, Biochemistry; James D. Shull

    Patricia Horvath, Biology and Psychology; Anthony Auger

    Kieran Hynes; Chris Brace

    John Idlas, Psychology; John Curtin

    Taylor Jaraczewski, Biomedical Engineering; Timothy King

    Athavi Jeezanathan, Biochemistry; David J. Pagliarini

    Lachelle Jennings, Sociology; Mara Loveman

    Amanda Johnson, Microbiology; Cameron Currie

    Kathryn Johnson, International Studies and Political Science; Scott Straus

    Benjamin Knight, Biochemistry; Robert Striker

    Anders Knight, Chemical Engineering and Chemistry; Silvia Cavagnero

    Kellie Kolb, Biochemistry; Robert Landick

    Nicholas Konwinski, Microbiology; Susan Paskewitz

    Gabrielle Korb, Anthropology, Russian and Latin American, Carribean & Iberian Studies; Ksenija Bilbija

    Daniel Lancour, Genetics and Computer Sciences; Hill Goldsmith

    Jonathan Lang; Silvia Cavagnero

    Tomer Langberg, Biology; Tom Sutula

    Kristin Lee, Biology and Mathematics; Carol Lee

    Rebekah Lemahieu, Human Development and Family Studies; Janean Dilworth-Bart

    Benjamin Lin; Qiang Chang

    Samuel Loveland, Biology; William Murphy

    Geoffrey Ludvik, Anthropology and Classical Humanities; William Aylward

    Corey Macrander, Biology; Masatoshi Suzuki

    Matthew Marcott, Chemistry and Medical Microbiology and Immunology; Matyas Sandor

    Nathan Menninga, Biochemistry; Julius Adler

    Justin Meyers, Biology; Clifford Cho

    Robert Muehlbauer, Geology and Geophysics; D. Clay Kelly

    Jesse Nims, Mathematics and Physics; Ellen Zweibel

    Matthew Olson, Kinesiology and Biology; David Bell

    Spencer Orourke, Mathematics; Dan Negrut

    Dana Peterson, Geology and Geophysics; Cliff Thurber

    Laura Phelan, Biology; Ravi Balijepalli

    Matthew Phillippi, Biology and Psychology; Patricia Devine

    Nickolas Pingel, Astronomy and Physics; Snezana Stanimirovic

    Antonio Pugielli, Applied Math, Engineering and Physics; Robert McDermott

    Xiaoyi Qu, Biology; Paul Sondel

    Margaret Raimann, Cartography and Geographical Information Systems; Anna Andrzejewski

    Aneidys Reyes, History; A. Finn Enke

    Alexandra Rezazadeh, Biology; Richard Daniels

    Brigitta Rongstad, Geography, Geology and Geophysics; John Williams

    Joshua Rose, Chemical Engineering; Brian Pfleger

    Ryan Sacotte, Biochemistry; Douglas Weibel

    Emily Schaefer, Biology and Psychology; Richard Davidson and Kristin Javaras

    Keegan Shallow; Nader Sheibani

    Nathaniel Shay, Biology and Spanish; Ksenija Bilbija

    Enanna Sheena, Communicative Disorders; Margarita Kaushanskaya

    Joshua Shutter, Chemistry; Robert J. McMahon

    Zachary Smith, Biology and Spanish; Pamela Kling

    Scott Sordahl, Medical Microbiology and Immunology; Jorge Osorio

    Madeleine Spencer, Psychology; Kristin Shutts

    Megan Starr, Nursing; Deric L. Wheeler

    Crescentia Stegner-Freitag, Classics, History and Classical Humanities; Marc Kleijwegt

    Rebecca Stern, Medical Microbiology and Immunology; Curtis R. Brandt

    Georgios Stratis, Mathematics and Physics; Mark Saffman

    Yuliang Sun, Biochemistry; Aaron A. Hoskins

    Ryan Svoboda, Psychology; Judith Harackiewicz

    Michael Van Voorhis, Chemical Engineering; Joshua Mezrich

    Michael Voss, Biochemistry; Robert Landick

    Ashley Wagner, Genetics; David Abbott

    Alex Walker, Biology; Zsuzsanna Fabry

    Rachel Wang, Linguistics and Psychology; Maryellen MacDonald

    Kristina Ward, Communicative Disorders; Ruth Y. Litovsky

    Tessa Warner, Biology and Spanish; Chi-Liang Eric Yen

    Eric Wiensch, Chemistry; Tehshik Yoon

    Katherine Winiecki, English; Tomislav Z. Longinovic

    Amy Yan, Biochemistry; Andrew F. Bent

    Jingcai Ying, English and Political Science; Richard Avramenko

    Lindsay Young, Genetics and Philosophy; William Dove

    Martin Zaborac, Engineering Physics; Paul Evans

    Bethany Zeitler, Genetics; Michael R. Culbertson

    Yayun Zhang, Psychology; Jenny Saffran

    Matthew Ziegler, Biological Aspects of Conservation and Computer Science; Mark Craven

    Alyssa Zillner, Communicative Disorders; Lyn Turkstra

  • 2011 Hilldale Fellows

    Sarah Allen, Communicative Disorders; Susan Ellis Weismer

    Lauren Banaszak, Molecular Biology; Loren Denlinger

    Grant Barber, Biochemistry; David Pagliarini

    Sean Becker, Sociology; Joseph Conti

    Grace Blitzer, Biology; Randall Kimple

    Jacquelyn Bonavia, Anthropology & Classical Humanities; William Aylward

    Mandy Boontanrart, Agricultural Journalism and Molecular Biology; Julie K. Olson

    Marielle Brenner, Anthropology and Molecular Biology; Eugene H. Kaji

    Benjamin Broerman, Applied Math, Engineering & Physics; Karsten Heeger

    Lauren Buckley, Biochemistry, Chemistry and French; Eric Strieter

    Zachary Cannizzo, Biology; Kenneth Raffa

    Edward Cheng, Astronomy-Physics and Physics; Hagar Landsman

    Cheng Cheng, Sociology; James Raymo

    Clara Chow, Biomedical Engineering; Daniel Noguera

    Jacob Clark, Medical Microbiology & Immunology; David O’Connor

    Madeline Crane, English; Kellie Robertson

    Phillip Dieringer, Asian Studies and History; Joe Dennis

    Kelsey Duxstad, Biomedical Engineering; Kristyn Masters

    Ann Edlebeck, Social Welfare and Spanish; Ksenija Bilbija

    Alexandra Erdmann, Biology; Erin Costanzo

    Holly Flores, Psychology; Janet Hyde

    Alex Gooding, Pharmacology & Toxicology; Warren Heideman

    Zeeshan Haq, Biochemistry; Thomas Record

    Hanna Herbst, Astronomy-Physics and Physics; Eric Wilcots

    Michael Hill, Latin American, Caribbean and Iberian Studies, Portuguese and Spanish; Kathryn Sanchez

    Brian Ji, Nuclear Engineering; Mary Elizabeth Meyerand

    Ian Johnson, Biochemistry; Biana Tomasini-Johansson

    Michael Kerins, Biochemistry; Thomas Record

    Kevin King, Agricultural Journalism and Biology; Gurwattan Miranpuri

    Raymond Kluender, Economics and Political Science; Robert H. Meyer

    Mark Kraemer, Biochemistry; Thomas Record

    Renee Kramer, Psychology; Kristin Shutts

    Layne Krause, Anthropology; Henry Bunn

    Austin Krejci, Biochemistry and Chemistry; James L. Keck

    Aubrey Lauersdorf, Anthropology and History; John Hall

    Sun Haeng Lee, Biology; Anjon Audhya

    Laura Leeson, Psychology; Erin Costanzo

    Erin Long, Spanish; Seth Pollak

    Charles Markus, Chemistry and Mathematics; Howard E. Zimmerman

    Bryant Megna, Anthropology; Gregory D. Kennedy

    Maria Mens, Psychology; Judy Harackiewicz

    Nicole Mohapp, Civil Engineering; Chin-Hsien Wu

    Michael Montenero, Biochemistry; Richard Lindroth

    Kathryn Narem, Genetics and French; Barry Ganetzky

    James Oldeschulte, Genetics; Jonathan C. Makelski

    Katherine Omernick, Biochemistry; Linhui Hao

    Katherine Peck, Music; Paul Rowe

    Ross Pedersen, Molecular Biology; William Bement

    Brooke Perry Hoesli, Social Work and Spanish; Guillermina De Ferrari

    Joel Prince, Biochemistry; Ronald T. Raines

    John Prusynski, Chinese, Scandinavian Studies and Spanish; Rajiv Rao

    Rachel Reichow, Communicative Disorders and Italian; Mark Seidenberg

    Hannah Reiland, English; Fariba Assadi-Porter

    Brian Rekoske, Biochemistry; Richard Gourse

    John Renfrew, Biomedical Engineering; Mary Elizabeth Meyerand

    Sarah Sandock, Biomedical Engineering; Tom Keenan

    Christopher Schmitz, Biochemistry; Chad Vezina

    Ethan Schuler, Biology; Ronald Magness and Jayanth Ramadoss

    Sara Stanchfield, Astronomy-Physics and Physics; Peter Timbie

    Jack Steiner, Biology; Nader Sheibani

    Jennifer Stitgen, Elementary Education; Ksenija Bilbija

    Daniel Stoltz, Kinesiology and Biology; Robert F. Lemaske, Jr.

    Ethan Stortz, Biology and Philosophy; Mats Johansson

    Sue-Zanne Tan, Chemical Engineering; Eric V. Shusta

    Sonia Trevino-Dopatka, Biochemistry; Douglas Weibel

    Paula Uniacke, History; Francine Hirsch

    Tyler Van de Voort, History and Molecular Biology; Paul Sondel

    Jennifer Wagner, Biology and Spanish; David Jarrard

    Devin Walsh-Felz, Biology; Rick Amasino

    Matthew Weber, Civil Engineering; Steven P. Loheide II

    Alex Wessel, Medical Microbiology & Immunology and Spanish; Jyoti Watters

    Amy Whillock, Biology; Dawn Belt Davis

    Sang Joon Won, Biochemistry; Michael Cox

    Adam Wright, Nuclear Engineering, Astronomy-Physics, Mathematics and Physics; Stefan Westerhoff

    Yufan Wu, Chemistry; Silvia Cavagnero

    Hyun Gi Yun, Chemistry; Samuel H. Gellman

    Sheldon Zhai, Biology and Chinese; Richard A. Anderson

    Kexian Zhu, Chemical Engineering and Molecular Biology; Sean P. Palecek

    Justin Zik, Genetics and Microbiology; Diana Downs

    Krista Zillmer, Nutritional Sciences; Margaret Clagett-Dame

  • 2010 Hilldale Fellows

    Aneela Alamgir, Genetics; Timothy J. Kamp

    Ashley Arthur, Genetics; Barry Ganetzky

    Asad Asad, Political Science and Spanish; Kathryn Sanchez

    Amjad Asad, Political Science and Spanish; Christina Ewig

    Robin Bates, History; Suzanne Desan

    Andrew Beine, Biology; David H. Abbott

    Tracy Brookhyser, Psychology and Spanish; Jenny Saffran

    Lauren Brooks, Genetics and Zoology; Janet Batzli

    Lisa Burdette, Chemical Engineering; Eric V. Shusta

    David Campbell, Biochemistry; Deric Wheeler

    Alexander Campbell, Civil Engineering; Chin Wu

    Adam Childers, Real Estate & Urban Land Economics and Art History; Anna Andrzejewski

    Shahzad Chindhy, Biochemistry; Wendy Crone

    Jacob Covey, Engineering Physics, Chemistry and Physics; Mark Saffman

    Roger Diehl, Biochemistry; Thomas Record

    Ruihua Ding, Biochemistry; Song Jin

    Katie Egan, Nursing; Megan Moreno

    Bryan Fate, Biology; Elizabeth Cox

    Carly Faulhaber, Communicative Disorders; Jan Edwards

    Kristen Fox, Medical Microbiology & Immunology, Sameer Mathur

    Kristin Franco, Linguistics and Spanish; Marios Fourakis

    Lucas Gu, Biochemistry; Elizabeth A. Craig

    Michael Hansen, Biology; Ronald Kalil

    Nicholas Harris, Chemistry; Daniel Fredrickson

    Victoria Hartwick, Astronomy-Physics and Microbiology; Eric Wilcots

    Timothy Heimlich, English; Theresa Kelley

    Nicholas Heitman, Microbiology; Diana Downs

    Katrina Hellenbrand, Medical Microbiology & Immunology; Charles Czuprynski

    Samuel Huang, Molecular Biology; Samuel Butcher

    Kimberli Kamer, Biomedical Engineering; Ronald Raines

    Kelsey Kasmerchak, Biology; Kevin Kozak

    Jae Yun Kim, Psychology; Yuri Miyamoto

    Raymond Klein, Biochemistry and Psychology; Craig Berridge

    Michael Konrath, Biomedical Engineering; Joel Pedersen

    Jordan Kook, History and Political Science; Marc Kleijwegt

    Swee Sen Kwek, Medical Microbiology & Immunology; Shannon Kenney

    Alyssa Lamers, Communicative Disorders; Ruth Litovsky

    Krista Lessner, Biology; William Karasov

    Zeyang Li, Biochemistry; Jing Zhang

    Christopher Loftus, Medical Microbiology & Immunology; Wade Bushman

    Alison Manley, Psychology; Janet S. Hyde

    William Marx, Classics and History; Karl Shoemaker

    Hammad Mazhar, Mechanical Engineering; Dan Negrut

    Olivia Mickola, Communicative Disorders; Susan Ellis Weismer

    Rebecca Miller, Psychology; Judith M. Harackiewicz

    Emily Mischel, Psychology; Seth Pollak

    Scott Moe, Mathematics and Physics; James Rossmanith

    Daniel Montville, Medical Microbiology & Immunology; Robert F. Lemanske, Jr.

    Kylee Morrison, Molecular Biology; Jon Audhya

    Jennifer Nitschke, Nursing; Lori Anderson

    Dane Oehlert, Microbiology; Edward Ruby

    Yushi Oguhchi, Wildlife Ecology; William H. Karasov

    Deirdre O’Sullivan, Psychology; Hill Goldsmith

    Zachary Pflum, Biochemistry; Wan-Ju Li

    Joseph Piechura, Biochemistry; Michael M. Cox

    Caitlin Rau, Philosophy; Craig Atwood

    Anne Sapiro, Genetics; Arash Bashirullah

    Sapir Sasson, Psychology; Ksenija Bilbija

    Jessica Schallock, Music; Brian Hyer

    Matthew Scheske, Chemistry; Judith Burstyn

    Jess Senjem, Anthropology and Spanish; William Aylward

    Benjamin Shapiro, Psychology; John Curtin

    Timmie Sharma, Genetics and Psychology; Richard Davidson

    Joseph Simonett, Genetics; Jerry Yin

    Benjamin Slagowski; James McKeown

    Stacy Smrz, Biochemistry; Craig Atwood

    Eric Statz, Biology; Eugene Kaji

    Kelsey Stein, Genetics; James Malter

    Kyle Swinsky, Biochemistry; Richard Davidson

    Chun Pong Tam, Chemistry; Shannon S. Stahl

    Zhi Xu Tan, Chemistry and Economics; Shannon S. Stahl

    Mark Tervo, Biochemistry; Joshua J. Coon

    Jeffrey Theisen, Biomedical Engineering; Nancy Keller

    Tyler Wanke, Biology; Bermans Iskandar

    Alyssa Wield, Psychology; Ronald Kalil

    Christa Wille, Kinesiology; Bryan Heiderscheit

    Alicia Williams, English and History; Susan D. Bernstein

    Yongqing Yang, Economics and History; Jeremi Suri

    Krzysztof Zaremba, Management & Human Resources; Peter Nichol

    Weicheng Zhang, Chemistry; Samuel H. Gellman

    Vladimir Zhdankin, Engineering Physics and Physics; Clint Sprott

  • 2009 Hilldale Fellows

    Elizabeth Abbs, Zoology, Psychology and IES; Lauren Riters

    Marryam Abdl-Haleem, Comparative Literature and Philosophy; Irene Santo and Mary Layoun

    Leah Alstad, Chemistry; Shigeki Miyamoto

    Benjamin Andrew, Biochemistry; Eugene Kaji

    Amy Andrzejewski, Communicative Disorders; Jan Edwards

    Sarah Bahr, Medical Microbiology & Immunology; Richard Anderson

    Lukas Bane, Biochemistry; Michael Cox

    Steven Banik, Chemistry; Mahesh Mahanthappa

    Hannah Barnes, Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences; Daniel Vimont

    Daniel Baum, Chemistry; Silvia Cavagnero

    Claire Becker, Sociology and Spanish; Guillermina De Ferrari

    Kaytlyn Beres, Biomedical Engineering and Applied Math in Biomedicine; Susan Hagness and William Murphy

    Brittany Bice, Psychology and Communication Arts; Judith Harackiewicz

    Forrest Bishop, Civil Engineering; Katherine McMahon

    Michael Cain, Medical Microbiology & Immunology; David Andes

    James Campbell, Nutritional Sciences; Mark Cook

    Jason Carr, Economics; Wade Bushman

    Shannon Chaplo, Psychology and Women’s Studies; Janet Hyde

    Peter Culviner, Biochemistry; Silvia Cavagnero

    Cara Dees, English and French; Mario Ortiz-Robles

    Madeleine Dungy, History; Laird Boswell

    Joseph Durantinsky, Medical Microbiology & Immunology; Margaret Clagett-Dame

    Elizabeth Feit, Psychology and Biology; Matthew Andrzejewski

    Matthew Ferguson, Linguistics and Italian; Thomas Cravens

    John Fink, Psychology and Sociology; Yuri Miyamoto

    Kristi Freitag, Biological Systems Engineering; Anita Thompson

    Sergio Gallardo, Medical Microbiology & Immunology; Greg Gauthier

    Carlos Gil del Alcazar, Genetics and Biochemistry; Corinna Burger

    Michael Goldstein, Psychology; Ruth Benca

    Anne Gottwald, Soil Science and Biology; Nick Balster

    Adam Hahn, Electrical Engineering; John Booske and Susan Hagness

    Samantha Harris, Communicative Disorders and Theatre & Drama; Ruth Litovsky

    Michael Hiley, Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences; Ralf Bennartz

    William Ho, Chemical & Biological Engineering; Daniel Klingenberg

    Shao-Pu Hsu, Biology; Guy Groblewski

    Dexter Jin, Biology; Karen Downs

    Megan Keuler, Biology and Psychology; Hill Goldsmith

    Kristin Kopish, Neurobiology and Spanish Literature; Kathryn Sanchez

    Caitlin Kuck, Psychology; Erin Costanzo

    Alex Lang, Physics and Mathematics; Robert Joynt

    Angwei Law, Biomedical Engineering and Psychology; Janet Hyde

    Yin Jin Lee, Chemical & Biological Engineering;Manos Mavrikakis

    James Lehman, Biology; Ei Terasawa-Grilley

    Josephine Lembong, Chemical & Biological Engineering; Michael Graham

    Linda Lyon, Forest & Wildlife Ecology; Bill Karasov

    Elizabeth Malone, Psychology and Biology; Michael Culbertson

    Alyce Marsh, Biochemistry and Nutritional Sciences; Cynthia Carlsson

    Jessica Masterman, Chemistry and Geology; Christopher Babiarz

    Marissa Mastrangeli, Linguistics and Spanish; Monica Macaulay

    Jeanne McCormack, Biology; Catherine Marler

    Anna Mielke, Biological Systems Engineering and Environmental Studies; Brian Pfleger

    Brian Mogen, Biomedical Engineering; Justin Williams

    Holly Morton, Social Work and Sociology; Sandra Magaña

    Songdet Nillasithanukroh, Genetics; Audrey Gasch

    Michael O’Halleran, Animal Science; Nick Balster

    Michael Olmsted, Biology; Karl Sillay

    Katherine Pankratz, Animal Science; Mark Cook

    Roshni Patel, Biology and South Asian Studies; Elizabeth Kelly

    Lara Peschke, Biology and Psychology; Richard Davidson

    Rista Plate, Psychology; Seth Pollak

    Nicole Powers, History and Art; Nan Enstad

    Ruichen Qian, Economics and Mathematics; Raymond Deneckere

    Emily Robin, Communicative Disorders; Susan Ellis Weismer

    Rebecca Rozek, English and History; Susan Bernstein

    Sneha Shrestha, Biology and Spanish; Matthew Banks

    Timothy Sita, Chemical & Biological Engineering and Molecular Biology; Nicholas Abbott

    Rachel Smith, Classics; Patricia Rosenmeyer

    Daryl Staveness, Chemistry; Robert West

    David Sterken, Biochemistry; Ray Vanderby

    Rebecca Sweeney, Spanish and Latin American, Caribbean & Iberian Studies; Ksenija Bilbija

    Elizabeth Thomas, Food Science and Biology; Kirk Parkin

    Alex Thompson, Biology; Leonard Levin

    Sonya Troller-Renfree, Sociology and Psychology; John DeLamater

    Stephanie Van Hecke, Communicative Disorders; Margarita Kaushanskaya

    Samuel Weinberg, Medical Microbiology & Immunology; Christopher Bradfield

    Deena Weiss, Psychology and Biology; Judith Harackiewicz

    Joshua White, Biomedical Engineering; Tom Keenan

    Paul Winograd, Biochemistry; Christine Seroogy

    Allison Wojnar, Psychology; Seth Pollak

    Tan (Lucy) Xu, Medical Microbiology & Immunology; Christina Hull

    Elisa Yoritomi, Biology; Gary Splitter

  • 2008 Hilldale Fellows

    Derek Abramowski, Microbiology; Cameron Currie

    Theresa Anderson, Mathematics, Chemistry and Spanish; Donald Passman

    David Barnett, Biology and Mechanical Engineering; Corinna Burger

    Anne Bartholomew, Psychology; Martha Alibali

    Adam Bechle, Civil & Environmental Engineering; Chin Wu

    Alissa Benson, Psychology and Spnaish; Heather Abercrombie

    Tom Bird, Engineering Physics; Carl Sovinec

    William Bothfeld, Biology; John White

    Charles Brummit, Physics and Math; Julien Clinton Sprott

    Charles Burns, Biochemistry; Douglas Weibel

    Nicholas Burton, Biology; Anna Huttenlocher

    Nicole Butterbaugh, Psychology; Roseanne Clark

    Ryan Carpenter, Psychology; Tomislav Longinovic

    Sixun Chen, Chemistry; Laura Kiessling

    Erin Conrad, Physics, Math and French; Martin Zanni

    Benjamin Conrad, Engineering Mechanics – Astronautics; Scott Sanders

    Matthew Costello, History and Political Science; Jean Lee

    Jacob Daane, Biology; Karen Downs

    Benjamin Edeker, Philosophy; Sidelle Alan

    Timothy Ford, Zoology and Finance Banking & Investment; Robert Pearce

    Andrea Gilmore, Nursing; Barbara Bowers

    Anthony Giuffre, Chemistry and Geology; Nita Sahai

    Morgan Gustison, Zoology; Charles Snowdon

    Theresa Heindel, Anthropology; Jason Yaeger

    Matthew Hille, Spanish; Stephen Gammie

    Luke Hillman, Biology and Math; Richard Anderson

    Kassandra Holzem, Biology; Craig January

    Elizabeth Hoye, Medical Microbiology & Immunology; Adel Talaat

    Kristen Jones, Physics and Astronomy-Physics; Peter Timbie

    Michelle Jordan, Zoology and Russian Language & Civilization; Kenneth Raffa

    Lauren Keith, Physics; Charles Mistretta

    Alex Kisselburg, Modern Hebrew; Rachel Brenner

    Thomas Kleist, Botany; Kenneth Systma

    Sarit Klugman, Biochemistry; Michael Cox

    Christopher Knoepfler, Psychology; Yuri Miyamoto

    Kevin Kohl, Wildlife Ecology and Biology; William Karasov

    Annika Konrad, English and Scandinavian Studies; Michael Bernard-Donals

    Carly Kuehn, Molecular Biology; Eugene Kaji

    Kimberly Lancaster, Kinesiology; Luis Populin

    Brianna Laube, Biology; William Dove

    Daniel Lecoanet, Physics, Mathematics and Chemistry; Ellen Zweibel

    Brian Lee, Medical Microbiology & Immunology and Neurobiology; Shannon Kenney

    Annabel Li, Genetics and Psychology; Timothy Rogers

    Lee Linstroth, Biomedical Engineering; Guy Groblewski

    Alec Luhn, Journalism and History; James Baughman

    Peder Lund, Medical Microbiology & Immunology; Laura Knoll

    Sean McMaster, Biochemistry and Mathematics; Douglas Weibel

    Liza Meredith, Psychology; Martha Alibali

    Aurelia Moser, Art History and French; Gail L. Geiger

    Brittany Nanzig, Biology and Psychology; Heather Abercrombie

    Ashley Nelson, Psychology; Christopher Coe

    Songyu Ng, Biomedical Engineering; William Murphy

    Samuel Penwell, Chemistry; John Wright

    Laura Piechura, Biomedical Engineering; Kristyn Masters

    Elizabeth Poli, Genetics; Norman Drinkwater

    Lili Prahl, Wildlife Ecology and Molecular Biology; Timothy Van Deelen

    Khian Hong Pua, Biochemistry; Ronald Raines

    Erin Reddy, Medical Microbiology & Immunology; Bruce Christensen

    James Reuter, History and Philosophy; Rudy Koshar

    Anna Rissman, Bioinformatics; Nicole Perna

    David Rozek, Psychology; Judith Harackiewicz

    Jennifer Rundquist, Sociology and Legal Studies; John DeLamater

    Jessica Rutkoski, Genetics; William Tracy

    Andrea Samz-Pustol, Classics and Art History; William Aylward

    Rocio Sanchez-Moyano, Economics and Political Science; Richard Avramenko

    Benjamin Schlais, Biochemistry and Spanish; Rick Eisenstein

    Megan Severson, Biochemistry; Lea Ziskind-Conhaim

    Jacob Stern, Psychology; Judith Harackiewicz

    Krista Stewart, Molecular Biology; Bermans Iskandar

    William Thomson, History; Johann Sommerville

    Elizabeth Toussaint, Portuguese, Philosophy and Political Science; Kathryn Sanchez

    Jeff Vierstra, Genetics; Timothy Donohue

    Lucas Vitzthum, Biomedical Engineering and Molecular Biology; Dandan Sun

    Ziyi Wang, Biochemistry; Paul Bertics

    Timothy Wendorff, Biochemistry; M. Thomas Record

    Devin West, Engineering Physics; Thomas Krupenkin

    Anneka Wiersma, Biochemistry; Margaret Clagett-Dame

    Jerry Wilke, Civil & Environmental Engineering; Steven Loheide

    Michael Wood, Physics; James Lawler

    Rachel Worth, Astronomy-Physics and Music Performance; Eric Wilcots

    David Ziehr, Biochemistry and Spanish; Silvia Cavagnero