University of Wisconsin–Madison

Sophomore Research Fellows

The following students received Sophomore Research Fellowships, which include a stipend to each student and to their faculty advisers. Fellowships are funded by grants from the Brittingham Fund and the Kemper K. Knapp Bequest, with additional support from UW-System, the Chancellor’s Office and the Provost’s Office.The list below includes student names and majors, and faculty adviser names.

  • 2019

    Elizabeth Brown, Biochemistry; Thomas Friedrich

    Christine Brutus, Undeclared; Christina Hull

    Iain Campbell, Computer Sciences and Neurobiology; Matthew Banks

    Taijing Chen, Computer Sciences and Mathematics; Ben Parrell

    Anisa Ciaciura, Neurobiology and Psychology; Seth Pollak

    Paul Derr, Microbiology, Neurobiology, and Psychology; Raunak Sinha

    Joseph Ekholm, Neurobiology and Nutritional Sciences; David Gamm

    Sarah Emma, Biology; Zachary Morris

    Kevin England, Conservation Biology and Microbiology; Silvia Cavagnero

    Emma Fischer, Molecular Biology; Sean Schoville

    Yixian Gan, Applied Mathematics, Engineering & Physics and Computer Sciences; Rania Huntington

    Joseph Heyrman, Nutritional Sciences; Bikash Pattnaik

    Manasa Kalluri, Neurobiology; Lee Eckhardt

    William Korbitz, Engineering Physics and Mathematics; Eric Wilcots

    Andreas Kyrvasilis, Molecular Biology; Ying Ge

    Jessica Liu, Biochemistry; Michael Cox

    Shu Liu, Computer Sciences and Statistics; Dane Morgan

    Matthew Maurice, Undeclared; Jeri Barak-Cunningham

    Matthew McLachlan, Physics; Michael Speidel

    Jarod Moyer, Undeclared; Samuel Butcher

    Kevin Nguyen, Biology; Sam Gellman

    Dominique Petty, Intended: Kinesiology; John Carter Ralphe

    Alexander Plum, Engineering Physics and Mathematics; David Baum

    Joshua Riebe, Cartography & Geographic Information Systems and  German; Tanya Buckingham

    Theresa Schinkowitch, Human Development & Family Studies and Psychology; Sigan Hartley

    Adam Shandonay, Physics; Tianlu Yuan

    Elizabeth Somsen, Genetics & Genomics; David O’Connor

    Jinan Sous, Biochemistry; Anjon Audhya

    Dan Spiegelman, Molecular Biology; Paul Sondel

    Jiameng Sun, Biology and Mathematics; Emery Bresnick

  • 2018

     Laura Arneson, Geological Engineering; Lucas Zoet 

    Miao Cao, Biology; Emery Bresnick 

    Madeline Cheyne, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Joseph Salmons 

    Grace Gecewicz, Philosophy; Harry Brighouse 

    Madhu Gowda, Undeclared; Susan Thibeault 

    Nicole Huth, Psychology; Kristin Shutts 

    Mohammed Jaffri, Economics and Molecular Biology; Yongna Xing 

    Jacob Kentala, Molecular Biology; Nathan Sherer 

    Yeon Jung Kim, Chemistry; James Gerken 

    Thomas Matoska, Biology; Rick Lindroth 

    Thanh Phuong Nguyen, Biochemistry; James Keck 

    Emily Perez, Economics; Maryellen MacDonald 

    Drew Quiriconi, English and Neurobiology; Anita Bhattacharyya 

    Hanna Rainiero, Biomedical Engineering; Dustin Deming 

    Brittany Russell, Biomedical Engineering; Krishanu Saha 

    Amanda Scharenbrock, Genetics; David Wassarman 

    Anna Schmidt, Biology; Katherine McMahon 

    Rachel Schneider, Biochemistry; Chris Hittinger 

    Rita Simpson, Nursing; Ryan Westergaard 

    Paul Slaughter, Mechanical Engineering; Peter Adamczyk 

    Olivia Steidl, Genetics; Caitilyn Allen 

  • 2017

    Madeline Akbari, Microbiology; Richard Gourse

    Catherine Anderson, Mathematics; Walter Goodman (declined)

    Kyle Barron, Psychology; Shawn Green

    Mackenzie Berry, English; Sara McKinnon

    Joseph Blommer, French and Neurobiology; David Wassarman

    Ethan Boynton, Microbiology; Jae-Hyuk Yu

    Bennett Bremer, Biochemistry and Computer Sciences; Phillip Romero

    Tess Carlson, Chemistry; Silvia Cavagnero

    Emily Daykin, Genetics; Marc Wolman

    Lauren Fahmy, Nutritional Sciences; Miriam Shelef

    Michael Gui, Microbiology; Bruce Klein

    Jieun Heo, Undeclared; Darcie Moore

    John Holden, Undeclared; Gwen Eudey

    Keith Kamer, Undeclared; Dave Pagliarini

    Grace Li, Biomedical Engineering; Tim Donohue

    Maggie Liu, Biochemistry; Robert Landick

    Kara Mortensen, Neurobiology; Matthew Merrins

    Renee Olley, Geological Engineering; Angela Pakes Ahlman

    Ashley Prudhom, Elementary Education; Brad Brown

    Rasika Ramanathan, Chemical Engineering; Eric Shusta

    Rebecca Sturm, Psychology; Kristin Shutts

    Dahlia Tesfamichael, Undeclared; Jessica Pritchard

    Rahul Venkatesh, Chemical Engineering; Regina Murphy

    Nathan Wang, Biochemistry and Chemical Engineering; Sean Palecek

  • 2016

    Jer Weann Ang, Food Science; Sean Carroll

    Hamayail Ansari, Undeclared; Jeniel Nett

    Meredith Braza, Human Development & Family Studies; Kristin Shutts

    Evan Cory, Microbiology; Krishanu Saha

    Will Flanigan, Biomedical Engineering; Pamela Kreeger

    Benjamin Hoscheit, Astronomy-Physics, Mathematics and Physics;
    Amy Barger

    Mryia Hubert, Undeclared; Sean Schoville

    Teja Karimikonda, Undeclared; Cynthia Czajkowski

    Chrissy Kujawa, Biomedical Engineering; Kristyn Masters

    Meng Lou, Microbiology; Krishanu Saha

    Stefani Lucarelli, Biochemistry; Samuel Butcher

    Steven Oakes, Biomedical Engineering; Chad Vezina

    Elise Penn, Geological Engineering, Geology & Geophysics and Mathematics; Huifang Xu

    Vedika Ramesh, Genetics; John Pool

    Ann Turcotte, Biology; Joan Jorgensen; Megan Hornung

    Matthew Westphall, Undeclared; Jonathan Gero

    Sidong Zhong, Economics and Statistics; Steven Durlauf

  • 2015

    Jaime Brown, Biochemistry; Paul Friesen

    Wilder Deitz, Social Welfare; Eric Lock

    Tyler Engel, Plant Pathology and Psychology; Jeri Barak-Cunningham

    Julie Fischer, Undeclared; David Wassarman

    Caroline McCormick, Microbiology; Garret Suen

    Sanober Mirza, Undeclared; Erika Marin-Spiotta

    Maria Olaru, Biology and Psychology; Robin Goldman

    Ryan Rebernick, Biochemistry; Miriam Shelef

    Thomas Richards, Biology; Susan Paskewitz

    Swetha Saseedhar, Biology; Zulmarie Perez and Paul Sondel

    Colleen Schmit, Biological Aspects of Conservation and Spanish;
    Ksenija Bilbija

    Daniel Vigil, Chemical Engineering; Manos Mavrikakis

    Sarah Wang, Biochemistry; Susan Thibeault

    William Xiang, Biochemistry; Wade Bushman

    Annie Yao, Biochemistry; Lian-Wang Guo