Herfurth-Kubly Award Recipients

The Theodore Herfurth and Teddy Kubly Awards for Comprehensive Undergraduate Excellence: Two awards of $2,000 are given annually to students who have made the most effective use of their time at UW-Madison.

 

This is an accordion element with a series of buttons that open and close related content panels.

2000-2022

2022
Tamia Fowlkes
Tanner Oyen

2021
Agalia Ardyasa
Savannah Donegan
Ani Srinivasan

Honorable Mentions:
Lusayo Mwakatika
Mitchell Wall

2020
Claire Evensen
Patrick Kasl

Honorable Mentions:
Christopher Gitter
Joseph Kern

2019
Rebekah Dix
Peidong Wang

Honorable Mentions:
Mackenzie Berry
Gwyn DeLap
Ron Steinhoff

2018
Ross Dahlke
Megan Diermeier

Honorable Mentions:
Jane McCurry
Brad Morgan

2017
Allison Hare
Isaac Mades
Deshawn McKinney

Honorable Mention:
Michelle Tong

2016
Alexander Fox
Phoenix Rice-Johnson

Honorable Mentions:
Alannah Spencer
Mikko Utevsky

2015
Nicholas Derr
Kiana Murphy

Honorable Mentions:
Neil Damron
Melissa Ertl
Steven Hoffman
Donya Khadem

2014
Drew Birrenkott
Esther Kingfisher

Honorable Mentions:
Claudia Goodsett
Joanna Lawrence
Joseph Meeker
Cody Ostenson

2013
Erin Kunkel
Joseph Shook

Honorable Mentions:
Amy Davis
Robert Freidel
Megan Kinneberg
Joshua Sanchez

2012
Ashwini Bharatkumar
Benjamin Koch

Honorable Mentions:
Emily Barkers
Evan Mast

2011
Emily Duma
Matthew O’Brien

Honorable Mentions:
Amjad Asad
Asad Asad
Katie Egan
Anna Pendleton

2010
Rebecca Gilsdorf
Alex Lang

Honorable Mentions:
Theresa Anderson
Daniel Lecoanet
Anna Moreland
Carlos Torres

2009
Stefanie Jones
David Rebedew

Honorable Mentions:
Rachel Butler
Jeffrey Wright

2008
David Hoffert
Agnieszka Kubica

Honorable Mentions:
Nick Rego
Suchita Shah

2007
Julie Curti
Brett Watson

2006
Xinhong Lim
Melissa Yatzeck

2005
Sean M. Bruggink
Michelle Moyer

Honorable Mentions:
Molly Bush
Eric Monroe

2004
Bridget DeLong
Daniel Dogs

Honorable Mentions:
Matthew Mayrl
Amanda Tylicki

2003
Matthew Lynch
Kristin Stoor

2002
Vinai Gondi
Julia Shanton

2001
Melissa Lehman
Justin Syndor

2000
Emily Crawford
Lisette Jehn
Steven Smriga
Jonathan Welch

1950-1999

1999
Kimberly Noble
Ryan Westergaard

1998
Kristina Dassing
Shane Hamilton
Trisha Lamers

1997
Sarah Ahrens
Brian Herriot

1996
Amy Fischer
William Rhoads

1995
Lori Holt
Jeffrey Miller
Katherine Schmidt

1994
David Gering
Jennifer Lisowe

1993
Melanie Bauer
David Larson

1992
David Austin
Tobi Hasse
Sharon Kaye

1991
Kevin Kramer
Jane Runzheimer

1990
Todd Friedbacher
Jacqueline Homel
Robb Peebles

1989
Eric Carl Nelson
Maureen Verhagen

1988
Michael Chapman
Amy Linsky

1987
Janis Reek
Theodore J.O. Sajbel

1986
Joan Marie Gillett
Brian Haas

1985
Jeffrey Herbst
Jeanne Miller

1984
David Fell
Mark Ward
Sally Zellner

1983
Ruth Glasser
Louis James Maher III

1982
Elizabeth Hoopes
Brian Hudelson

1981
Timothy Ernst
Margaret Ann Shukur

1980
David Charles Goodrich
Ann Denise Kirking

1979
Patti Goldman
David Weber

1978
Scott Farrell
Gail Wurtzler

1977
Judith Hamilton Pearce
Donald Karl Schott

1976
Susan Muldowney
Randy Paul

1975
James Robert Kirk
Debbie Lynn Zack

1974
Linda Beth Maiman
William Smiley

1973
Robert Lawrence Binder
Mary Kristine Utne

1972
Victoria Brown
Stephen Kravit

1971
Jeffrey Kunz
Elizabeth Taylor

1970
Ruth Christine Flegel
Jan Richard Weber

1969
Michael David Fullwood
Sharon Lynnette Mantik

1968
Linda Derrickson
Stephen Wexler

1967
Michael Alois Liethen
Patricia Theresa Riley

1966
Judith Fifrick
W. David Knox II

1965
Solveig Marie Bjorke
Richard Charles Hoffman

1964
Richard Field Halverson
Joan Schurch

1963
Wayne Marvin Becker
Susan Louise Flader

1962
Patricia Ann McGinnity
Phillip Richard Slavney

1961
Barbara Jean Gordon
David Andrew Sheridan

1960
Carol Louise Schiffleger
George Louis Schueppert

1959
Kathryn Rose Beadle
John Edward Harriman

1958
Gar Alperovitz
Ellen Virginia Lefferts

1957
Jon Gerald Udell
Joan Rose Van Straten

1956
Jon Vinton Heider
Dian Vreuls

1955
Verdel Amos Kolve
Emily Roberta Smith

1954
Jack Edward Binning
Barbara Cadwallader Morley

1953
David Benzion Filvaroff
Barbara Jean Hamilton

1952
Richard Albert Larson
Ruth Beverly Merow

1951
Helen Louise Schaars
David Stanley Staiger

1950
Shirleymae Ruth Hornburg
Charles Philip Seibold

1928-1949

1949
Virginia Mathilda Bohn
Philip Wayne Gillett

1948
Toru Iura
Joyce Marie Wendorff

1947
Roger Dean Biddick
Dorothy Alice Holden

1946
Irma Adelle Linse
Herman Jerome Thompson

1945
Edward Eugene Daub
Marilyn Elaine Johnson

1944
Arlene Byrdell Bahr
Edward John Brenner

1943
John Carl Bettinger
Cynthia Jean Kersten

1942
Robert James Lampman

1941
Elwin Fuller

1940
John Urschitz (Archer)

1939
Reynold McKeown

1938
Byron Johnson

1937
Paul Schuette

1936
Arthur Smith

1935
Myron Krueger

1934
B. Franklin Lounsbury

1933
Aubrey Wagner

1932
Robert Bassett

1931
Frederick Crawshaw

1930
Howard Suby

1929
Wallace Jensen

1928
Harold Konnack