University of Wisconsin–Madison

University Book Store Award Recipients

The following students received University Book Store Academic Excellence Awards. These awards are granted to students who have completed an outstanding independent project at UW-Madison, such as a senior thesis

  • 2019

    Mary Biskupic, English;  Ronald Kuka

    Laura Bunn, International Studies, Journalism, Spanish;  Kathryn Sanchez

    Ruoyi Cai, Mathematics, Statistics;  Cecile Ane

    Chase Cunniff, Chemical Engineering, Chemistry;  Ive Hermans

    Rebekah Dix, Economics,  Mathematics;  Marzena Rostek

    Aaron Durlauf, Sociology;  Ron Kuka

    Margaret Edman, Biomedical Engineering;  John Puccinelli

    Teja Karimikonda, Anthropology, Neurobiology;  Cynthia Czajkowski

    Samuel Leary, English;  Ron Kuka

    Max Lien, Electrical Engineering;  Philip Townsend

    Hilary Miller, History, Political Science;  Laird Boswell

    Jacob Olson, Biochemistry,  Environmental Studies;  Adrian Treves

    Michael Palo, Biochemistry;  Robert Landick

    Rebecca Risner, Environmental Studies, Scandinavian Studies;  Joseph Salmons

    Wenqi Shen, Biochemistry;  Helen Blackwell

    Jacqueline Spaight, English, Gender & Women’s Studies;  Sean Bishop

    Teagan Twombly, Psychology, Spanish;  Kristin Shutts

    Sebastian van Bastelaer, History, Political Science;  Gloria Whiting

    Peidong Wang, Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences, Mathematics;  Tracey Holloway

    Zijie Wang, Computer Sciences, Mathematics, Statistics;  Anthony Gitter

    Honorable Mentions:

    Raina Eddy, Conservation Biology, Geography;  Lisa Naughton

    Sidney Edwards, Mathematics;  Alex Hanhart

    Ryan Mulrooney, English;  Lucy Tan

    Madeline Rowe, Anthropology;  Jonathan Mark Kenoyer

  • 2018

    Samantha Adams, English and Gender & Women’s Studies; Danielle Evans

    Samantha Arriozola, English; Sean Bishop

    Mackenzie Berry, English; Sara McKinnon

    Alexandra Carl, Life Sciences Communication and Neurobiology; Jill Barnes

    Aidan Combs, Engineering Physics and Mathematics; Dane Morgan

    Kate Craemer, Gender & Women’s Studies; Cynthia Anderson

    Ajanae Dawkins, English; Ann Fink

    Bailey Immel, Psychology; Kristin Shutts

    Jenna Kanner, Neurobiology and Psychology; Allyson Bennett

    Julia Levine, Environmental Studies and Geography; Jenna Loyd

    Jorgo Lika, Biochemistry; David Wassarman

    Morgan Mahnke, Communication Sciences & Disorders and Religious Studies; Corrie Norman

    Amy Maniola, Sociology; Pamela Oliver

    Caroline McCormick, Microbiology; Garret Suen

    Nathaniel Miller, Molecular Biology and Psychology; Bas Rokers

    Sanober Mirza, Environmental Sciences and Geography; Erika Marin-Spiotta

    Kiyoko Reidy, English and Philosophy; Sean Bishop

    Shawna Rivedal, English and Molecular Biology; Danielle Evans

    Teresa Turco, Economics and Psychology; Maryellen MacDonald

    Dorothy Wu, Philosophy, Psychology, and Sociology; Alice Goffman

    Honorable Mentions:

    Sage Conrad, Textiles and Fashion Design; Marianne Fairbanks

    Grigory Terlov, Mathematics; Philip Matchett Wood

  • 2017

    Emma Allmann, English; Ronald Kuka

    Anupama Bhattacharya, Biomedical Engineering and Computer Sciences; Anna Kaatz

    Mariam Coker, English, Sociology and Social Work; Amaud Johnson

    Wilder Deitz, French and Social Welfare; Eric Lock

    Madeline Friedman, Biology; Allyson Bennett

    Max Haase, Biology; Chris Todd Hittinger

    Runyu Hong, Biochemistry; Tom Record

    Benjamin Hoscheit, Astronomy – Physics,  Mathematics and Physics;Amy Barger

    Shelby Kahr, Art; Lynda Barry

    Lena Law, Psychology and Spanish; Ozioma Okonkwo

    Johanna Lepro-Green, English; Sarah Fuchs

    Lyndsay Lewis, Dance and Psychology; Katherine Corby

    Kelly Martin, Anthropology and Zoology; Laura Monahan

    Gregory Plumb, Computer Sciences and Mathematics; Vikas Singh

    Ryan Rebernick, Biochemistry; Miriam Shelef

    Sabrina Ross, English, Gender and Women’s Studies and Religious Studies; Ellen Samuels

    Megs Seeley, Botany and Forest Science; Erika Marin-Spiotta

    Jack Shireman, Neurobiology; John Curtin

    Elizabeth Stephens, English; Ronald Kuka

    Rose Walters, English, Mathematics and Physics; Ronald Kuka

    Honorable Mentions:

    Megan Roessler, Art History; Anna Andrzejewski

    Steven Kaplan-Pistiner, Art; Faisal Abdu’Allah

  • 2016

    Justin Balog, Biology and English; Sean Bishop

    Calla Buttke, Asian Studies, Chinese and German; Cora Lee Kluge

    Cody Dunn, Computer Sciences and English; Amaud Jamaul Johnson

    Samantha Floody, Art History; Barbara Buenger

    Leah Fulmer, Astronomy – Physics, Physics and Spanish; Jay Gallagher

    August Glomski, Anthropology and English; Danielle Evans

    Diane Hsieh, Human Development & Family Studies and Psychology; Janet Hyde

    Benjamin Hushek, Biologyand Psychology; Stacey Schaefer

    Justine Jones, Conservation Biology and English; Annika Konrad

    Misty Kabasa, Communication Sciences & Disorders and Linguistics; Joseph Salmons

    Calvin Kosmatka, Linguistics and Mathematics; Joe Salmons

    Cody Lane, Wildlife Ecology; Benjamin Zuckerberg

    Theoren Loo, Microbiology; Michael Bell

    Lindsay Nigh, English; Judy Mitchell

    Kayleigh Norgord, English; Ron Kuka

    Kush Patel, Biology and Psychology; Richard Davidson

    Ryan Raut, Biology and Psychology; Vivek Prabhakaran

    Trevor Schell, Biology and Spanish; Jon Odorico

    Leo Vartorella, Journalism; Judith Claire Mitchell

    Thejas Wesley, Chemical Engineering; James A. Dumesic

    Lucas Zarling, Biochemistry, Chemistry and Philosophy; Laura Kiessling

    Honorable Mentions:

    Lucas Benish, Mechanical Engineering; Natalie Rudolph

    Nithin Charlly, Biology; Michael Sheets

    Courtney Johnson, English; Danielle Evans

    Aman Nihal, Biomedical Engineering; David Vereide

  • 2015

    Haley Dresang, Communication Sciences & Disorders and Spanish; Lyn Turkstra

    Brandon Foley, Chemical Engineering; Manos Mavrikakis

    Sylvia Frazier, Biology and Gender and Women’s Studies; Lee Dresang

    Elizabeth Gade, English; Lisa Cooper

    Emily Hegland, Communication Arts and English; Amaud Johnson

    Victoria Heinrich, Biochemistry; Douglas Weibel

    Kelly Kanavas, Communication Arts and English; Ronald Wallace

    Edward Knudsen, Economics and History; Alfred McCoy

    Kiana Murphy, English and Sociology; Amaud Johnson

    Megan Ness, Anthropology and History; Claire Taylor

    Kevin O’Connor, Biochemistry; M. Thomas Record

    Vik Patel, Biology; Stanislava Chtarbanova

    James Runde, Communication Arts, Computer Sciences and English; Ronald Wallace

    Danielle Schuld, Biology; Joseph Salmons

    Jiaming Soh, Economics and Mathematics; Steven Durlauf

    Samantha Timm, Art History and English; Nancy Rose Marshall

    Jacob Turner, Communication Arts and International Studies; Lynda Barry

    Ryan Valk, Biology; Ralph Grunewald

    Alexis Wills, Spanish; Ksenija Bilbija

    Ningshuang Zhao, Art; Nancy Mladenoff


    Honorable Mentions:

    Jacob BerchemArt; Dennis Miller

    Abigail Burns, Communication Arts and English; Ronald Wallace

    Linnea Guerin, English; Ronald Wallace

  • 2014

    Chin Leng Cheng, Biochemistry; Ronald Raines

    James Cozart, Economics; Amit Gandhi

    Erika Dickerson, English Education; Christopher Walker

    Maria Estevez Silva, Biomedical Engineering; Randolph Ashton

    Stephanie Fricke, Molecular Biology; Nathan Sherer

    Kristin Gulotta, English; Ron Wallace

    Crystal Hanson, Psychology; Paula Niedenthal

    James Hermus, Biomedical Engineering; Charles Mistretta

    Colin Higgins, History, Environmental Studies and Geography; Neil Kodesh

    Alexandra Jagodzinski, English and Art History; Barbara Buenger

    Andrew Ma, Mathematics; Andrej Zlatoš

    Sara Marquez, English; Amaud Johnson

    Jenna Mertz, English, Spanish and Environmental Studies; Ron Wallace

    Thiahera Nurse, English; Amaud Johnson

    Nadia Orfali, Psychology; Richard Davidson

    Alexandra Port, Art and French; Lynda Barry

    Hannah Ripp-Dieter, Theatre & Drama; Norma Saldivar

    Joshua Shutter, Chemistry; Robert McMahon

    Sarah Sirios, English; Ron Wallace

    Daria Tennikova, Music: Performance; Laura Schwendinger

  • 2013

    Samantha Anderson, Psychology; Janet Hyde

    Paul Atwell, Political Science; Michael G Schatzberg

    Olivia Baldwin, English and Art; Jesse Lee Kercheval

    Grace Blitzer, Biology; Randall Kimple

    Gabriella Bonamici, English; Miriam Cohen

    Anna Chotzen, History; Alfred McCoy

    Jordan Foland, English; Jesse Kercheval

    Emily Harrison, History and Political Science; Donald Downs

    Henry Holmes, Dance and Computer Sciences; Li Chiao-Ping

    Alexander Hoppe, Sociology; Mustafa Emirbayer

    Catherine Kuecker, Spanish; Carlos Peralta

    Jessica Lund, Biology and Environmental Studies; Bobbi Peckarsky

    Eric Lynne, English and History; Elaine Romero

    Sarah Mathews, English; Ron Wallace

    Jeremy Parker, English; Ron Wallace

    Claire Poelking, Geography and Environmental Studies; Lisa Naughton

    Xiaoyi Qu, Biology; Paul Sondel

    Paul Stevenson, Mathematics; Alyssa Knickerbocker

    Eric Wiensch, Chemistry; Tehshik Yoon

    Katherina Wierschke, English; Ron Wallace

  • 2012

    Sean Becker, Sociology; Joseph Conti

    Jacob Brewer, Communication Arts and English; Ronald Kuka

    Alexis Brown, English and History; Richard Begam

    Maureen Carlson, Zoology; Judith Claire Mitchell

    Amanda Detry, English and History; Theresa Kelley

    Holly Flores, Psychology; Janet Hyde

    Hannah Graber, English and Spanish; Sean Bishop

    Maya Hlavacek, English; Ronald Wallace

    Brandon Ingalls, Biology and Creative Writing; Judith Claire Mitchell

    Brian Ji, Nuclear Engineering; David Hsu

    Patrick Johnson, English; Sean Bishop

    Raymond Kluender, Economics, Mathematics and Political Science; John Witte

    Aubrey Lauersdorf, Anthropology and History; John Hall

    Laura Leeson, Psychology; Erin Costanzo

    John Renfrew, Biomedical Engineering; Elizabeth Meyerand

    Willa Richards, History; Judith Mitchell

    Benjamin Shapiro, Psychology; John Curtin

    Danez Smith, English; Ronald Wallace

    Tyler Van de Voort, History and Molecular Biology; Paul Sondel

    Matt Weber, Civil Engineering and Environmental Studies; Steve Loheide

    Anna Wehrwein, Art and English; Derrick Buisch

  • 2011

    Asad Asad, Political Science and Spanish; Kathryn Sanchez

    Desmond Chan, Biochemistry and Economics; Ananth Seshadri

    William Chapin, Molecular Biology; Jack Jiang

    Chloe Clark, English; Ron Wallace

    Jacob Covey, Engineering Physics, Chemistry, Physics and Mathematics; Mark Saffman

    Michael Crossley, Entomology; Eileen Cullen

    James Driver, Mathematics and Physics; Amir Assadi

    Jeffrey Eversman, German and History; Jeremi Suri

    Austin Hetrick; Richard Begam

    Colleen Koeble, Elementary Education; Marci Glaus

    Adam Loferski, Communication Arts and English; Sterling Schildt

    Geoffrey Ludvik, Anthropology and Classical Humanities; Jonathan Mark Kenoyer

    Hannah Morrissey, English; Ron Wallace

    Alicia Nied, English and Theatre & Drama; Ron Wallace

    Jacquelyn Ryberg, Journalism and Legal Studies; Alexandra Huneeus

    Jessica Schallock, Music; Brian Hyer

    Allison Sipple, English and Journalism; Ronald Kuka

    John Zydowicz, Horticulture and English; Ron Wallace

  • 2010

    Emily Albun, Art Education; Tracey Hunter-Doniger

    Tess Anderson, Chemistry, Mathematics and Spanish; Gloria Mari Beffa

    Ambrose Chan, Biochemistry and Food Science; Kirk L. Parkin

    Shannon Chaplo, Psychology and Women’s Studies; Janet Hyde

    Cara Dees, English; Mario Ortiz-Robles

    Lindsay Fedler, English-Creative Writing, Legal Studies and Political Science; Ronald Kuka

    John Fink, Psychology and Sociology; Cal Bergman

    Amelia Foster, English-Creative Writing; Ron Wallace

    Joshua Hartman, Classics, History and Latin; Marc Kleijwegt

    Alex Hazlewood, Biology; David Manahan

    Allison Herriot, English-Creative Writing; Ron Wallace

    Gabrielle Hinahara, International Studies and Spanish; Erika Marín-Spiotta

    Marysa LaRowe, English-Creative Writing; Nate Brown

    Boyan Li, Computer Sciences and Mathematics; Shuchi Chawla

    Alyce Marsh, Biochemistry and Nutritional Sciences; Cynthia Carlsson

    Catherine Olien, Art History; Nicholas Cahill

    Jess Senjem, Anthropology and Spanish; William Aylward

    Paul Waldhart, English-Creative Writing and Political Science; Ronald Kuka

    Rachel Witt, Biology and Chinese; Jack Jiang

    Arthur Zarate, History and Languages & Culture of Asia; Alfred W. McCoy

  • 2009

    Nathan Aschenbach, Art; Stephen Hilyard

    Charles Brummitt, Mathematics and Physics; Julien Clinton Sprott

    Jacob Daane, Molecular Biology; Karen Downs

    William Fitzgerald, English-Creative Writing; Ronald Kuka

    Madeline Greene, Psychology and Sociology; John DeLamater

    Morgan Gustison, Psychology and Zoology; Charles Snowdon

    Evan Hall, English-Creative Writing and Journalism; Ronald Kuka

    Thomas Kleist, Botany; Kenneth Sytsma

    Kathrin Kohler, English-Creative Writing; Jesse Lee Kercheval

    Allison Lake, Psychology and English-Creative Writing; Ron Wallace

    Peter Mackie, Music Composition; David Dies

    Chanel Matsunami Govreau, Art, Japanese and Asian American Studies; Rosemary Bodolay

    Hammad Mazhar, Mechanical Engineering; Dan Negrut

    Todd Nordgren, English and Linguistics; Mario Ortiz-Robles

    Lauren Pagel, Spanish; Ksenija Bilbija

    Matthew Pesko, Social Welfare and Rehabilitation Psychology; Donald Anderson

    Adam Rieves, Biomedical Engineering; Jack Jiang

    Jacob Riyeff, English; Sherry Reames

    Brandon Santos, English and Mathematics; Ron Wallace

    Bryon Shannon, Management and Real Estate; Phillip Kim

  • 2008

    Mark Eatough, Comparative Literature and Religious Studies; Deborah Jenson

    Alexandra Frolkis, Hebrew; Mark Brownfield

    Heather Hestekin, Psychology and Spanish; Janet Hyde

    Matthew Hoffman, Zoology; Jack Jiang

    Jason Huberty, Geology and Geophysics; Huifang Xu

    Tyler Jung, English; Ron Wallace

    Zachary Kelly, Russian Language and Literature; Judith Kornblatt

    Jacob Kushner, Journalism & Mass Communication and Latin American, Caribbean & Iberian Studies; Christine Tisone

    Daniel Lecoanet, Math, Physics and Chemistry; Jordan Ellenberg

    Justin Madsen, Mechanical Engineering; Dan Negrut

    Julia Marion, Music Performance; Marc Vallon

    Morgan Meredith, Communicative Disorders and French; Marios Fourakis

    Nicholas Rego, English and Art History; Mario Ortiz-Robles

    Libby Rens, Plant Pathology and Horticulture; Patricia McManus

    Katherine Sachs, English-Creative Writing; Ron Wallace

    Michael Sanders, English-Creative Writing and Philosophy; Ron Wallace

    Tegan Swanson, International Studies; Kevin Gonzalez

    Kia Vang, English-Creative Writing; Jesse Kercheval

    Proletina Veltchev, Textile & Apparel Design; Gail Brassard

    Claire Wahmanholm, English, French and Psychology; Ron Wallace

    Anna Williams, English and History; Ron  Wallace

    April Williamson, French, Art and African Studies; Jim Delehanty

  • 2007

    Laura Black, Molecular Biology; John Fallon

    Benjamin Dickey, Biochemistry and Biology; Warren Porter

    Andrew Gordon, Political Science; David Canon

    Margaret Hilliard, English and History; Levine Caroline

    Mark Kaeppler, Neurobiology; Jesse Kercheval

    Jesse Kaye, Psychology; John Curtin

    Jenna Klink, Biology and Women’s Studies; John Ferrick

    Molly McGuire, English-Creative Writing; Ronald Wallace

    Christopher Millichap, English-Creative Writing and Communication Arts; Ron Wallace

    Emily Mouilso, Psychology; Authur Glenberg

    Megan Paustian, English; Tejumola Olaniyan

    Liana Prescott, History and Math; Louise Young

    Tarah Scalzo, English-Creative Writing; Ron Wallace

    Peter Sonnentag, Biology; Robert Jeanne

    Danielle Tallman, Interior Design; Suzanne Scott

    Elizabeth Wellinghoff, Fine Art; Nancy Mladenoff

    Jeffrey Wright, Political Science and International Studies; Sandra Adell

  • 2006

    Callie Connor, Journalism and English; Ron Wallace

    Lona Cook, Creative Writing; Ron Kuka

    Jennifer Gaudio, Psychology and Zoology; Charles Snowdon

    Jason Gile, Hebrew Studies; Michael Fox

    Elizabeth Goltz, English; Ronald Wallace

    Carly Harschlip, Creative Writing; Jesse Lee Kercheval

    Bridget Henning, Zoology and Biological Aspects of Conservation; Monica Turner

    Sarah Hoffmann, Biology; David Abbott

    Meghan Korol, Art; Lisa Gralnick

    Melanie Krause, Nursing; Barbara Bowers

    Brett Longlais, Pharmacology & Toxicology; Lauren Trepanier

    Christopher Mohar, English, Materials Science, and Engineering; Jesse Kercheval

    Sarah Nehrling, Sociology and French; Joe Elder

    Karen O’Brien, ETD-Interior Design; Suzanne Scott

    Kurt Prins, Kinesiology; James Ervasti

    Amelia Salisbury, Languages & Cultures of Asia; Amaud Johnson

    Patrick Schmitt, Anthropology; Jonathan Kenoyer and Sissel Schroeder

    Neha Sheth, Political Science, International Studies and French; Scott Straus

    Chelsea Stieber, Comparative Literature and French; Max Statkiewicz

    Andrew Wentland, Biomedical Engineering; Walter Block