2016 Hilldale Fellows

The following students received 2016 Hilldale Undergraduate/Faculty Research Fellowships, which include a stipend to each student and to their faculty advisers. The list below includes student names and majors, and faculty adviser names.

[HILLDALE FELLOWS 2017, 2015, 201420132012,
2011, 20102009, 2008]

2016

Srikar Adibhatla, Pharmacology & Toxicology; Timothy Bugni

Icelle Anderson, Nursing; Craig Atwood

Destiny Baars, Genetics; Francisco Pelegri

Zachary Beethem, Genetics and Scandinavian Studies; Sean Schoville

Joshua Bensen, Biomedical Engineering; Laura Kiessling

Anupama Bhattacharya, Biomedical Engineering
and Computer Sciences; Anna Kaatz

Jennifer Bird, Biochemistry; Anjon Audhya

Sloane Bratton, Biochemistry; Walter Goodman

Jaime Brown, Biology; Rupa Sridharan

Alex Chen, Biology, Philosphy and Psychology; Thomas Sutula;
Robert Kotloski

Clare Kai Cimperman, Biochemistry and Chinese; Thomas Record

Arthur Clark, Biology and Computer Sciences; Aaron Hoskins

Cyrus Colah, Chemical Engineering; Ying Ge

Isabelle Cooperstein, Molecular Biology; Gregory Gauthier

Nathaniel Corey, Engineering Mechanics; Jacob Notbohm

Cory Cotter, Astronomy – Physics, Computer Sciences, Mathematics
and Physics; Ellen Zweibel

Andrew Delaitsch, Biochemistry and Economics; Samuel Butcher

Aditya Dewanjee, Biochemistry; Hiroshi Maeda

Jonathan Doenier, Biochemistry; Judith Kimble

Michael Drahnak, Biochemistry; David Pagliarini

Kailey Durkin, Communication Sciences & Disorders;
Margarita Kaushanskaya

Tyler Engel, Plant Pathology and Psychology; Jeri Barak-Cunningham

Zachary Erlichman, Biology; David Gamm

Karyn Esbensen, Psychology; Hill Goldsmith

Rachel Fader, Biology and Spanish; Rajiv Rao

Madeline Faubion, Chemical Engineering and Spanish; Eric Shusta

Julie Fischer, Genetics and Life Sciences Communication;
David Wassarman

Michael Fisher, Molecular Biology; Randall Kimple

Bailey Flanigan, Biomedical Engineering; Deric Wheeler (declined)

Emily Forster, Microbiology; John-Demian Sauer

Sylvia Frazier, Biology, and Gender and Women’s Studies; David Abbott

Grace Frecentese, Spanish; Ksenija Bilbija

Wen Fu, Biochemistry and Mathematics; Laura Kiessling

Ryan Fuglestad, Zoology; Lauren Riters

Leah Fulmer, Astronomy – Physics, Physics and Spanish;
John Gallagher III

Cole Gilsdorf, Biology; Marc Wolman

Austin Gluth, Biochemistry and French; Catherine Fox

Sara Grange, Genetics; Corinna Burger

Cayla Guerra, Genetics; Grace Boekhoff-Falk

Max Haase, Biology; Christopher Hittinger

Allison Hare, Psychology; Jenny Saffran

Evan Heiderscheit, Biochemistry; Aseem Ansari

Lizzie Hoff, Psychology and Sociology; Jenny Saffran

Runyu Hong, Biochemistry; Irina Shkel

Alexander Horvath, Materials Science & Engineering; Lucas Zoet

Jason Hsu, Electrical Engineering; Irena Knezevic

Brandon Huynh, Biology; Erik Dent

Nathan Jay, Computer Engineering and Computer Sciences; Barton Miller

Victoria Jay, Biology and Psychology; Martha Alibali

Emily Jewell, Engineering Mechanics; Matthew Allen

Steven Kaplan-Pistiner, Art; Lisa Gralnick

Laurel Kelnhofer, Biochemistry; Xinyu Zhao

Michael Khor, Chemical Engineering; Katherine McMahon

Victoria Klaas, English and Psychology; Christopher Green

McKenzie Klein, Communication Sciences & Disorders and Spanish;
Margarita Kaushanskaya

Zachary Konz, Chemical Engineering and Chemistry;
Shannon Stahl (declined)

Lena Law, Psychology and Spanish; Ozioma Okonkwo

Jorgo Lika, Biochemistry; David Wassarman

Anders Lindstedt, Biology and Pharmacology & Toxicology;
Matyas Sandor

Rebecca Liu, Psychology; Edward Hubbard

Brady Lundin, Biochemistry and Biomedical Engineering; Randolph Ashton

Susan Luo, Biology; Bermans Iskandar

Carson Mahant, Nutritional Sciences; Mathew Jones

Cesar Martinez, Biology; Rupa Sridharan

Hannah Mast, Biochemistry; Aaron Hoskins

Zachary Matusinec, Chemical Engineering and Chemistry; Song Jin

Gillian McBride, Environmental Studies and Political Science;
Erica Simmons

Alec McCann, Biology; Timothy Gomez

Caroline McCormick, Microbiology; Garret Suen

Michelle McGuire, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Cynthia Fowler

Jared Muench, Biomedical Engineering; Darryl Thelen

Jessica Muesbeck, Rehabilitation Psychology; Karla Ausderau

Jake Nelson, Genetics; Bret Payseur

Rachel Orbuch, Biology and Political Science; Deric Wheeler

Lauren Peretz, Biology and Sociology; Peter Lipton

Chloe Peyton, Microbiology; Miriam Shelef

Veronica Porubsky, Biomedical Engineering; Pamela Kreeger

Helena Record, Biology and Molecular Biology; Jill Wildonger

Timothy Routes, Biology; Timothy Kamp

Katherine Schleck, Biology; Christine Sorenson

Matthew Schneider, Biochemistry; Hiroshi Maeda

Luke Schranz, Geological Engineering  and Geology & Geophysics;
John Valley

Peter Schuetz, Legal Studies and Psychology; William Cox

Ryan Serbin, Biomedical Engineering; Manish Patankar

Rutvi Shah, Biology; Jonathan Makielski

Jack Shireman, Biology; John Curtin

Alma Sida Ontiveros, Spanish; Ksenija Bilbija

Jessica Smoko, Pharmacology & Toxicology; Arash Bashirullah

Nicholas Sorensen, Plant Pathology; Mehdi Kabbage

Akshitha Sreeram, Biology; Randolph Ashton

Aniruddha Srivastava, Biochemistry; Silvia Cavagnero

Elliot Stalter, Music Performance; Charles Dill

Dana Van De Hey, Biology; Dustin Deming

Kelly Verhaalen, Microbiology; Jean-Michel Ané

Daniel Vigil, Chemical Engineering; Manos Mavrikakis

Sarah Wang, Biochemistry; Susan Thibeault

Payden White, Human Development & Family Studies; Christopher Green

William Xiang, Biochemistry; Wade Bushman

Nicholas Yan, Biochemistry and Pharmacology & Toxicology;
Elizabeth Craig

Trevor Zarecki, Biomedical Engineering; Krishanu Saha

Bo Zhang, Chemical Engineering  and Chemistry; Nicholas Abbott

Jingyi Zhao, Chemical Engineering and Chemistry; Shannon Stahl

Sarah Zwicker, Classical Humanities, History and Latin; Marc Kleijwegt