University of Wisconsin–Madison

2015 Hilldale Fellows

The following students received 2015 Hilldale Undergraduate/Faculty Research Fellowships, which include a stipend to each student and to their faculty advisers. The list below includes student names and majors, and faculty adviser names.

[HILLDALE FELLOWS 2016, 201420132012201120102009, 2008]

2015

Claudia Aldrich, Biochemistry and Chemistry; Laura Kiessling

Eric Anderson, Anthropology and Entomology; Walter Goodman

Adam Awe, Biochemistry; Eric W. Dent

Aisha Ba, Pharmacology & Toxicology; Monica Turner

Patrick Barney, Microbiology; David Gamm

Amanda Beltrame, Biochemistry; Ronald Raines

Elizabeth Bigelow, Art History and French; Barbara Buenger

Alexander Brauer, Biology and History of Science, Medicine & Technology; Michelle Ciucci

Mikaela Breunig, Plant Pathology; Mehdi Kabbage

Calla Buttke, Asian Studies, Chinese and German; Cora Lee Kluge

Patrick Carney, Genetics; Gregory Kennedy

Nithin Charlly, Biology; Michael D. Sheets

Carol Coutinho, Biochemistry; Andrew Watson

Marc D’Antonio, Microbiology; John-Demian Sauer

Joseph Deguire, Economics and Mathematics; Steven Durlauf

Nathan Delvaux, Biochemistry; Hazel Holden

Daniel Desautels, Life Sciences Communication and Microbiology; Cameron Currie

Michael Diny, Biology; Rupa Sridharan

Emma Doenier, Biology and Psychology; Judith Kimble

Christina Dudley, Undeclared; Tomislav Z. Longinovic

Zach Dumar, Biology and Genetics; Cameron Currie

Alexander Dwyer, Biology; Douglas G. McNeel

Rebecca Eastham, Mathematics; Uri Andrews

Alex Ehlers, Biomedical Engineering; Darryl Thelen

Zeng Fan, Electrical Engineering; Giri Venkataramanan

Thomas Feigenson, Astronomy – Physics, Mathematics and Physics; Jim Lawler

Jacob Fleming, Communication Sciences & Disorders and Spanish; Marios Fourakis

Samantha Floody, Art History; Barbara Buenger

Tyler Foley, Biology; Dustin Deming

Connor Ford, Biomedical Engineering; Robert Pearce

Annie Gallagher, Kinesiology; Kristen Pickett

Grace George, Biology; Edward Hubbard

Christian Gerhart, Biology and Spanish; Zsuzsanna Fabry

Richard Giza, Biochemistry; William Murphy

Monica Gressett, Biology; Paul Sondel

Matthew Grieshop, Biochemistry; Aseem Ansari

Kiersten Haffey, Biomedical Engineering; Kristyn Masters
*This Hilldale Fellowship is sponsored by the McPherson Eye Research Institute.*

Daniel Hanna, Biology; Peter Lewis

Jennifer Hathaway, Biology; Edward Hubbard

Emily Hosokawa, Communication Sciences & Disorders and Psychology; Lyn Turkstra

Holly Howe, Spanish and Zoology; Marc A. Wolman

Matthew Hoyer, Biology and Spanish; Jeniel Nett

Diane Hsieh, Human Development & Family Studies and Psychology; Janet S. Hyde

Matthew Hupy, Nutritional Sciences; Eric Yen

Benjamin Hushek, Biology and Psychology; Stacey M. Schaefer

Amal Javaid, Biochemistry; Jacquelyn A. Hank and Paul Sondel

Sara Bevlin Jennings, Psychology; Diane Gooding

Katherine Jiang, Biochemistry; Catherine Fox

Luke Johnson, Art; Emily Arthur

Noah Johnson, Physics; Mark Ediger

Erik Jorgensen, Electrical Engineering; Mikko Lipasti

Malcolm Kang, Economics and Mathematics; Steven Durlauf

Emily Katz, Rehabilitation Psychology; Haley Vlach

Anna Kellner, Pharmacology & Toxicology; William Murphy

Colin Korlesky, Biomedical Engineering; Pamela J. Kling

Kaitlyn Krzyzaniak, Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences; Larissa Back

Matthew Lammers, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology; Douglas Weibel

Evan Lange, Biomedical Engineering and Molecular Biology; Alessandro Senes

Anna Larson, Psychology and Social Welfare; Erin Costanzo

Adam Lauko, Biochemistry; Elizabeth Craig

Qihong Lu, Computer Sciences, Mathematics and Psychology; Timothy T. Rogers

George Luo, Biochemistry; Aaron Hoskins

Shaenah Maguire, Chemical Engineering; Eric Shusta

Samuel Marks, Materials Science & Engineering; Paul G. Evans

Janine Mathee, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Jenny Saffran

Margaret McLaughlin, Art History and Classical Humanities; Nicholas Cahill

Emily Mech, Communication Sciences & Disorders and Psychology; Maryellen MacDonald and Rita Kaushanskaya

Tej Mehta, Biochemistry; Jamey P. Weichert

Alexandra Morgan, International Studies, Latin American, Caribbean & Iberian Studies and Spanish; Bradford Barham

Yao Mu, Computer Sciences and Electrical Engineering; Yu Hen Hu

Kelsey Nemec, Biology and Psychology; Xinyu Zhao

Kevin O’Connor, Biochemistry; M. Thomas Record

Emily Orals, Psychology; Christopher Coe

Hannah Pearson, Biology; Deric Wheeler

Alexander Peterson, Biochemistry and Chemistry; Ronald Raines

Anna Pollard, Biology; David Abbott

Yiming Qin, Biochemistry and Intended-Nutritional Sciences; Bradley W. Bolling

Nicole Rademacher, Microbiology; John Denu

Kelsey Rayment, Biochemistry and Wildlife Ecology; William Karasov (declined)

Danielle Revai, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Jan Edwards

Rocio Riillo, Biomedical Engineering; Ronald Magness and Vladimir Vargas

Edel Roach, Elementary Education; Ksenija Bilbija

Joel Rosenberg, Biology; Alexander Yevzlin

Zoe Russek, Political Science and Statistics; Karl Rohe

Jane Ryu, Biochemistry and Biology; Michael G. Thomas

Sai-suma Samudrala, Molecular Biology; Peter Lewis

Erik Sanson, Biology; Susan Paskewitz

Stephanie Seymour, Molecular Biology; Kris Saha

Shakher Sijapati, Biomedical Engineering; James Gern

Samantha Sison, Biology; Kate O’Connor-Giles

Sarah Smiley, Comparative Literature and Gender & Women’s Studies; Christine Garlough

Matthew Stefley, Biochemistry; David J. Pagliarini

Andrew Steinberger, Microbiology; Garret Suen

Alexander Strange, Engineering Mechanics; Gerald Kulcinski

Brexton Turner, Biochemistry; Aaron Hoskins

Joseph Vecchi, Biomedical Engineering; John Kao

Colin Wahl, Mathematics and Physics; Saverio Spagnolie

Alex Waldman, Biology and Spanish; Peter Ferrazzano

Bai Yang Wang, Applied Math, Engineering & Physics; Mark Eriksson

Yunmiao Wang, Biology; Robin Goldman and David Perlman

Benjamin Weber; Biochemistry and Classics; Laura Kiessling

Allison Weisnicht, Microbiology; Patricia Kiley

Thejas Wesley, Chemical Engineering; James A. Dumesic

Catherine Wintheiser, Undeclared; Christine M. Sorenson

Max Wrobbel, Pharmacology & Toxicology; Richard Lindroth

ChiChi Xie, Genetics; Randal Tibbetts

James Xu, Genetics and Psychology; Mitchell Nathan

Yufan Xu, Applied Math, Engineering & Physics; Cary Forest

Caroline Zellmer, History of Science, Medicine & Technology and Microbiology; Nasia Safdar

Keren Zhu, Electrical Engineering; Xinyu Zhang

Luli Zou, Genetics and Statistics; Richard Halberg and Michael Newton

Micaela Zywicki, Genetics; Ronald R. Magness