University of Wisconsin–Madison

2014 Hilldale Fellows

The following students received 2014 Hilldale Undergraduate/Faculty Research Fellowships, which include a stipend to each student and to their faculty advisers. The list below includes student names and majors, and faculty adviser names.

[HILLDALE FELLOWS 2016, 201520132012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008]

2014

Allison Abellaneda, Biochemistry; Jill Wildonger

Benjamin Agatston, History and Political Science; Alfred McCoy

Helene Altmann; Chad Vezina

Jasmine Amerson, Psychology; Yuri Miyamoto

Matthew Ashton, Biochemistry; Aaron Hoskins

Carmel Assa, Chinese and Biology; Bo Liu 

Louis Baeseman, Biology; James Keck

Weeden Bauman, Biology; Bas Rokers

Emily Baumann, Biochemistry; Anjon Audhya

Jenna Becker, Chemistry and Molecular Biology; Silvia Cavagnero

Madeline Berkvam, Zoology; Richard Lindroth

Adam Birenbaum, Statistics, Physics and Astronomy-Physics; Eric Wilcots

Zachary Boor, Genetics; Sean Schoville

Natalie Bowman, Communication Sciences & Disorders and Spanish; Margarita Kaushanskaya

Matthew Boyer, Biomedical Engineering; Heidi-Lynn Ploeg

Sin Chan, Biochemistry; Judith Burstyn

Daniel Chantigian, Biochemistry; Hazel Holden

Sherry Cheng, Chemistry, Mathematics and Biochemistry; M. Thomas Record Jr.

Michelle Chiu, Molecular Biology; Bikash Pattnaik

Joshua Choe, Kinesiology and Biology; Bryan Heiderscheit

Thomas Chrobak, Materials Science & Engineering; Beata Tyburska-Puschel

Andy Chung, Biology; Michael D. Sheets

Barrett Clausen, Spanish and Geography; Ksenija Bilbija

Danielle Day, Latin American, Caribbean & Iberian Studies and Biology; Edward Hubbard

Xiang Deng, Computer Sciences and Computer Engineering; William Sethares

Nicholas Derr, Applied Math, Engineering & Physics and Astronomy-Physics; Edwin Mierkiewicz and Susan Nossal

Anna-Lisa Doebley, Genetics; Akihiro Ikeda
*This Hilldale Fellowship is sponsored by the McPherson Eye Research Institute.*

Rachel Dvorak, Biochemistry; Michael Cox

Jeffrey Ehrhardt, Chemical Engineering; Samuel Gellman

Gabrielle Enos, Biology; Susan Thibeault

Maria Estevez Silva, Biomedical Engineering; Randolph Ashton

Lucas Fass, Pharmacology & Toxicology; Manish Patankar

Kathryn Ficho, Communication Sciences & Disorders and Spanish; Margarita Kaushanskaya

Brandon Foley, Chemical Engineering; Emmanouil Mavrikakis

Ben Gibbs, Chemistry; Joshua M. Lang

Thomas Gorman, Psychology; Christopher Shawn Green

Conrad Gudmundson, Biology and Psychology; Michael Koenigs

Kate Hagen, Biology and Anthropology; Tim Gomez

Brandi Hefty, Psychology; Michael Koenigs

Victoria Heinrich, Biochemistry; Douglas Weibel

James Hermus, Biomedical Engineering; Charles Mistretta

Sora Ji, Biology; Craig S. Atwood

Isabel Johnson, Biochemistry; Dave Pagliarini

Ryan Johnson, Biology; Christine Sorenson

Shilpa Kalluru, Biology; Richard Davidson and Cory Burghy

Finola Kane-Grade, Psychology and Intended: Music; Seth Pollak

Ethan Kay, Physics, Philosophy, Mathematics and English; Joshua Calhoun

William Keener, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Ruth Litovsky

Donya Khadem, Political Science and Legal Studies; Ryan Owens

Adam Korte, Biology; Shang Ma

Carla Kraft, Rehabilitation Psychology; Haley Vlach

Cody Lane, Wildlife Ecology; Benjamin Zuckerberg

Amy Lang, Psychology; Heather Abercrombie

Honghong Liao, Biochemistry; Samuel Butcher

Yihan Liao, Psychology and Intended: Nutritional Sciences; Richard A. Anderson

Tyler Lieberthal, Biomedical Engineering; Weiyuan John Kao

Jiayue Liu, Biochemistry; Aseem Ansari

Zexi Liu, Electrical Engineering; Xinyu Zhang

Will Lyon, Biology and Philosophy; John Kuo

Eric Madsen, Biochemistry; Sandro Mecozzi

Daniel Magyar, Biochemistry; Xinyu Zhao

Brontë Mansfield, English and Art History; Nancy Rose Marshall

Victoria Martino, Biochemistry; Hector DeLuca

Alexandra Mechler-Hickson, Chemistry; Carol E. Lee

Melissa Meyer, Geological Engineering and Geology & Geophysics; Basil Tikoff

Devon Miller, Biology; Richard Halberg

Kevin Miller, Genetics; Richard Peterson

Gretchen Miron, History and Journalism; Marc Kleijwegt

Keayra Morris, Psychology; Erin Costanzo

Joseph Mueller, Biology; Jonathan Makielski

Bill Mulligan, Biochemistry; Chad Vezina

Megan Ness, History and Anthropology; Claire Taylor

Jennifer Nguyen, Statistics and Biochemistry; Jill Wildonger

Mengyao Niu, Biochemistry; Allyson Bennett

Stephanie O’leary, Biomedical Engineering; Joseph Towles

Cecilia Olin, Psychology; Patricia Devine

Allison Perlin, Political Science and Individual Major; Scott Straus

Ryan Prestil, Biology; Krishanu Saha

Nicole Rausch, Human Development & Family Studies and Psychology; Judith Harackiewicz

Nicholas Rettko, Biochemistry; Samuel H. Gellman

Dustin Richter, Biology; Ei Terasawa-Grilley

Brian Robichaud, Biology; Barry Ganetzky

Claudia Roen, Biology; Eric Shusta

Matthew Russell, Biology and Spanish; Warren Heideman

Alexa Sampson, Civil Engineering; Chin-Hsien Wu

Trevor Schell, Spanish and Biology; Helen Blackwell

Bianca Schroeder, Communication Sciences & Disorders and Sociology; Jan Edwards

Jessica Schwartz, Biology, Psychology, Zoology and Latin American, Caribbean & Iberian Studies; Erin Costanzo

Jocelyn Seppala, Biology and History; David Wassarman

Sohil Shah, Chemistry, Mathematics and Economics; Robert Hamers

Minaliza Shahlapour, Medical Microbiology & Immunology; Rodney Welch

Amber Smits, Human Development & Family Studies and Psychology; Lauren Papp

Aaron Stemo, Physics, Mathematics and Astronomy-Physics; Cary Forest

Michael Stone, Chemical Engineering; Song Jin

Lauren Stopfer, Biomedical Engineering; Pamela Kreeger

Wendy Sun, Biology; Pelin Cengiz

Joanna Swinarska, Biology and Spanish; Seth Pollak

Zhi Tan, Computer Sciences; Bilge Mutlu

Tiffany Thurmes, Biology; James Keck

Meghan Turner, Biochemistry; James Weisshaar

Jeanet Ugalde, Biology; Corinna Burger

Ryan Valk, Biology; Ronald Kalil

Andrew Vamos, Biomedical Engineering; Jack J. Jiang

Andrew Vegel, Microbiology; Richard Gourse

Katherine Waldeck, Genetics; Barry Ganetzky

Duangkamon Wattanasak, Music Performance; Jeanne Swack

Tasia Williams, History and Anthropology; William Aylward

Alexis Wills, Spanish; Ksenija Bilbija

Matthew Wleklinski, Pharmacology & Toxicology; Aseem Ansari

Matthew Wolf, Biochemistry and Spanish; Mario Otto

Tianyao Wu, Chemistry, Physics, Mathematics and Astronomy-Physics; Shannon S. Stahl

Austin Yantes, Biological Aspects of Conservation and Spanish; David Bart

Abigail Zellner, Biology and Human Development & Family Studies; Edward Hubbard