University of Wisconsin–Madison

2013 Hilldale Fellows

The following students received 2013 Hilldale Undergraduate/Faculty Research Fellowships, which include a stipend to each student and to their faculty advisers. The list below includes student names and majors, and faculty adviser names.

[HILLDALE FELLOWS 2016, 201520142012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008]

2013:

Brian Arnold, Kinesiology; Silvia Cavegnero

Ellen Atterbury, History; Tomislav Longinovic

Rachael Baird, Genetics; Michael N. Gould

Michelle Batko, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Margarita Kaushanskaya

Rachel Beletti, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Haley Vlach

Cora Betsinger, Biomedical Engineering; William Aylward

Drew Birrenkott, Political Science, Biomedical Engineering and Biochemistry; Eugene Kaji (declined)

Jilana Boston, Psychology; Judith Harackiewicz

Harpreet Brar, Biology and Molecular Biology; Michelle E. Kimple

Cole Bryant, Classical Humanities; Ksenija Bilbija

Lauren Brzozowski, Electrical Engineering; Irwin Goldman

Rita Chen, Biology; Walter G. Goodman

Chin Leng Cheng, Biochemistry; Ronald Raines

Andrew Daniel, Chemistry; Song Jin

Mark Dennison, Psychology; Heather Abercrombie

Natalie Dosch, Nutritional Sciences; Pamela Kling

Marina Dubovis, Biology and Psychology; Jeff Jones

Ian Dupont, Civil Engineering; Chin Wu

Alexandra Dyer, Italian; Richard Davidson

Rafal Dziedzic, Chemistry and Physics; Song Jin

Mackenzie Erdmann, Biology; Erin Costanzo

Lynnsey Erickson, Psychology and Gender & Women’s Studies; Patricia Devine

Stephanie Fricke, Molecular Biology; Nathan Sherer

Emily Gasteyer, Biochemistry; Anna Huttenlocher

Claudia Goodsett, Biology and Psychology; Debra Bloom

Tyler Grawien, Psychology; Anthony Auger

Drew Gunderson, French and Biology; Dave Pagliarini

Taylor Hanley, Psychology; C. Shawn Green

Kristin Harrington, Biochemistry; James Ntambi

Margaret Hayne, Biology; Anthony Auger

Joseph Henningsen, Biomedical Engineering; Naomi Chesler

Cole Hess, Mechanical Engineering; Melih Eriten

Xiaoyang Serene Hu, Microbiology; Kalin Vetsigian

Briana Indahl, Physics and Astronomy‐Physics; Marsha Wolf

Kelly Jorgensen, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Jan Edwards

Taylor Kirby, Biology; Corinne Engelman

Erin Lawrence, Classical Humanities and Art History; William Aylward

Allison Levin, Elementary Education; Karen McShane‐Hellenbrand

Emily Lindeman, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Maryellen C. MacDonald

Emily Lingeman, Biochemistry; Tom F.J. Martin

Yuli Liu, Civil Engineering; Chin Wu

Zihao Liu, Computer Sciences; Yu Hen Hu

Nina Longinovic, Spanish and Latin American, Caribbean & Iberian Studies; Guido Podestá

Steven Loria, Biology; Catherine Marler

Bridget Mais, Biochemistry; Corinna Burger

Meghan Mcelreath, Medical Microbiology & Immunology and Biology; Mario Otto

Kayla McKaveney, Biochemistry; Elizabeth A. Craig

Hannah Meddaugh, Genetics; Brian G. Fox

Alissa Milonczyk, Animal Sciences; Mark Berres

Peter Monteagudo, Genetics; Que Lan

Katelyn Nagel, Civil Engineering; Chin Wu

Brett Napiwocki, Biomedical Engineering; Wendy Crone

Calvin Nauer, Nutritional Sciences; Guy Groblewski

Anatoliy Nechyporenko, Pharmacology & Toxicology; Lingjun Li

Sarah Nordeen, Chemistry and Biochemistry; Tehshik Yoon

Jackson Nyman, Spanish and Molecular Biology; Andrew Bent

Megan O’Callaghan, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Mark Seidenberg

Tayla Olsen, History of Science, Medicine & Technology and Biochemistry; Michael Cox

Benjamin Pauley, Philosophy and Political Science; Richard Avramenko

Enio Perez, Biochemistry; David Gamm

Sarvesh Periyasamy, Biomedical Engineering; Bruce Thomadsen

Emily Phillips, Medical Microbiology & Immunology; Paul Sondel

Eric Polich, Biology; Xinyu Zhao

Marisa Policicchio, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Katherine Hustad and Kristen Allison

Jyothiprashanth Prabakaran, Chemistry and Biochemistry; Eric Strieter

Frank Prado, Biology and Psychology; Jack B. Nitschke

Amanda Price, Biology; Erik Dent

Madhusudan Rajendran, Mathematics and Biochemistry; Douglas Weibel

Olivia Rice, Biomedical Engineering; Pamela Kreeger

Sarah Riedeman, Communication Sciences & Disorders; Lyn Turkstra

Charles Rodenkirch, Biomedical Engineering; Aparna Lakkaraju

Elizabeth Roeske, Genetics; Kate O’Connor‐Giles

Charles Rohrer, Biology and Psychology; John J. Curtin

Emanuel Rosu; Constance Steinkuehler

Kelsey Rudisill, Portuguese; Ellen Sapega

Inna Rybakova, Nursing; Susan Heidrich

Alexander Salmon, Biology; Anjon Audhya

Nicholas Sanchez, Biochemistry; Eric Strieter

Christopher Serna, Spanish; Paola Hernández

Arjun Seshadri, Electrical Engineering and Economics; Robert Blick

Lindsey Shanks, Geology & Geophysics; Clay Kelly

NianJun Shi, Psychology; Paula Niedenthal

Jerad Simmons, Pharmacology & Toxicology; Katrina Forest

Alexander Sliwicki, Biochemistry; Richard Gourse

Alissa Small, Biology; Jyoti Watters

Rachel Sossaman, Pharmacology & Toxicology and Biology; Gillian McLellan

Matthew Sternke, Biochemistry; M. Thomas Record

Adam Strebel, Biomedical Engineering; Susan Hagness

Emma Svenson, Biology, Zoology and Spanish; Christopher Coe

Jack Vidani, Biochemistry; Kittikhun Pun Wangkanont

Kevin Walters, Chemistry and Biochemistry; Ronald Raines

Junjue WangComputer Engineering; Xinyu Zhang

Si Wang, Chemistry; M. Thomas Record

Tong Wang, Chemistry; Samuel Gellman

Quinn Watson, Spanish; Damon Smith

Sarah Weber, Rehabilitation Psychology; Luis Populin

Alice Wei, Medical Microbiology & Immunology and Biology; Nathan Welham

Mac Weninger, Kinesiology; Gary Diffee

Chelsey Wilson, History; Marc Kleijwegt

Logan Wilz, Pharmacology & Toxicology and Biology; Randal S. Tibbetts

Jacob Wolbert, Music and Latin American, Caribbean & Iberian Studies; Darien Lamen

Zeeshan Yacoob, Biology; Randolph Ashton

Clara Ye, Chemistry and Biochemistry; Elizabeth D. Cox

Mun Hong Yong, Genetics; Audrey Gasch

Riley Young, Psychology; Nasia Safdar

Jiaquan Yu, Biology and Biomedical Engineering; David J. Beebe

Lucas Zarling, Philosophy, Chemistry and Biochemistry; Laura Kiessling

Brenna Zatto, Psychology; Roseanne Clark

Yurun Zhang, Biochemistry; M. Thomas Record