University of Wisconsin–Madison

2012 Hilldale Fellows

The following students received 2012 Hilldale Undergraduate/Faculty Research Fellowships, which include a stipend to each student and to their faculty advisers. The list below includes student names and majors, and faculty adviser names.

[HILLDALE FELLOWS 2016, 20152014, 2013201120102009,
2008]

2012:

Zoe Abrams, Agricultural Business Management; Jennifer Alix-Garcia

Thomas Angsten, Material Science and Engineering; Dane Morgan

Sara Austin, Psychology; Gregory G. Kolden

Mele Avilla, Biology; Richard A. Anderson

Mehmet Badur, Chemical Engineering; Sean Palecek

Tess Becker, Biology and History of Science, Medicine and Technology; Daniel J. Jackson

Yusof Becker, Medical Microbiology and Immunology; Jenny Gumperz

Sara Bernstein, Communicative Disorders; Jan Edwards

Patrick Bohn, Medical Microbiology and Immunology; David H. O’Connor

Christina Brookbank, Psychology and Spanish; Martha Alibali

Michael Busch, Civil Engineering; Chin Wu

Wenting Cai, Chemistry and Mathematics; Martin T. Zanni

Iris Ceulemans, Music; Stephen Dembski

Yiming Chen, Biology; Jerry Yin

Anaita Chindhy, Biology; Bermans Iskandar

Anna Chotzen, History; Alfred W. McCoy

Brian Cornille, Engineering, Physics and Chemistry; James Skinner

Andrew Cunningham, Individual Major; Garret Suen

Nicole Davis, Biology; Cameron Currie

Amy Davis, Biochemistry; Ronald Raines

Leah Dornbusch, Psychology; Kristin Shutts

Megan Elsenheimer, Medical Microbiology and Immunology; Paul Sondel

Martha Ferris, Computer Sciences and Mathematics; Thomas Rutherford

Michelle Fox, Biology and Psychology; Richard Davidson

Sarah Gleason, Wildlife Ecology and Spanish; William Karasov

Sara Gotlieb, Communicative Disorders and Spanish; Margarita Kaushanskaya

Samuel Hall, Biology and Psychology; Julie Olson

Jee Young Han, Biology; Dan Loeb

Alexander Haroldson, Mathew Jones

Lauren Hennelly, Genetics; Peter McIntyre

Brandon Hernandez, Biochemistry; Laura Kiessling

Steven Hoerning, Industrial Engineering and Mathematics; Leyuan Shi

Lauren Hoffer, Biochemistry; James D. Shull

Patricia Horvath, Biology and Psychology; Anthony Auger

Kieran Hynes; Chris Brace

John Idlas, Psychology; John Curtin

Taylor Jaraczewski, Biomedical Engineering; Timothy King

Athavi Jeezanathan, Biochemistry; David J. Pagliarini

Lachelle Jennings, Sociology; Mara Loveman

Amanda Johnson, Microbiology; Cameron Currie

Kathryn Johnson, International Studies and Political Science; Scott Straus

Benjamin Knight, Biochemistry; Robert Striker

Anders Knight, Chemical Engineering and Chemistry; Silvia Cavagnero

Kellie Kolb, Biochemistry; Robert Landick

Nicholas Konwinski, Microbiology; Susan Paskewitz

Gabrielle Korb, Anthropology, Russian and Latin American, Carribean & Iberian Studies; Ksenija Bilbija

Daniel Lancour, Genetics and Computer Sciences; Hill Goldsmith

Jonathan Lang; Silvia Cavagnero

Tomer Langberg, Biology; Tom Sutula

Kristin Lee, Biology and Mathematics; Carol Lee

Rebekah Lemahieu, Human Development and Family Studies; Janean Dilworth-Bart

Benjamin Lin; Qiang Chang

Samuel Loveland, Biology; William Murphy

Geoffrey Ludvik, Anthropology and Classical Humanities; William Aylward

Corey Macrander, Biology; Masatoshi Suzuki

Matthew Marcott, Chemistry and Medical Microbiology and Immunology; Matyas Sandor

Nathan Menninga, Biochemistry; Julius Adler

Justin Meyers, Biology; Clifford Cho

Robert Muehlbauer, Geology and Geophysics; D. Clay Kelly

Jesse Nims, Mathematics and Physics; Ellen Zweibel

Matthew Olson, Kinesiology and Biology; David Bell

Spencer Orourke, Mathematics; Dan Negrut

Dana Peterson, Geology and Geophysics; Cliff Thurber

Laura Phelan, Biology; Ravi Balijepalli

Matthew Phillippi, Biology and Psychology; Patricia Devine

Nickolas Pingel, Astronomy and Physics; Snezana Stanimirovic

Antonio Pugielli, Applied Math, Engineering and Physics; Robert McDermott

Xiaoyi Qu, Biology; Paul Sondel

Margaret Raimann, Cartography and Geographical Information Systems; Anna Andrzejewski

Aneidys Reyes, History; A. Finn Enke

Alexandra Rezazadeh, Biology; Richard Daniels

Brigitta Rongstad, Geography, Geology and Geophysics; John Williams

Joshua Rose, Chemical Engineering; Brian Pfleger

Ryan Sacotte, Biochemistry; Douglas Weibel

Emily Schaefer, Biology and Psychology; Richard Davidson and Kristin Javaras

Keegan Shallow; Nader Sheibani

Nathaniel Shay, Biology and Spanish; Ksenija Bilbija

Enanna Sheena, Communicative Disorders; Margarita Kaushanskaya

Joshua Shutter, Chemistry; Robert J. McMahon

Zachary Smith, Biology and Spanish; Pamela Kling

Scott Sordahl, Medical Microbiology and Immunology; Jorge Osorio

Madeleine Spencer, Psychology; Kristin Shutts

Megan Starr, Nursing; Deric L. Wheeler

Crescentia Stegner-Freitag, Classics, History and Classical Humanities; Marc Kleijwegt

Rebecca Stern, Medical Microbiology and Immunology; Curtis R. Brandt

Georgios Stratis, Mathematics and Physics; Mark Saffman

Yuliang Sun, Biochemistry; Aaron A. Hoskins

Ryan Svoboda, Psychology; Judith Harackiewicz

Michael Van Voorhis, Chemical Engineering; Joshua Mezrich

Michael Voss, Biochemistry; Robert Landick

Ashley Wagner, Genetics; David Abbott

Alex Walker, Biology; Zsuzsanna Fabry

Rachel Wang, Linguistics and Psychology; Maryellen MacDonald

Kristina Ward, Communicative Disorders; Ruth Y. Litovsky

Tessa Warner, Biology and Spanish; Chi-Liang Eric Yen

Eric Wiensch, Chemistry; Tehshik Yoon

Katherine Winiecki, English; Tomislav Z. Longinovic

Amy Yan, Biochemistry; Andrew F. Bent

Jingcai Ying, English and Political Science; Richard Avramenko

Lindsay Young, Genetics and Philosophy; William Dove

Martin Zaborac, Engineering Physics; Paul Evans

Bethany Zeitler, Genetics; Michael R. Culbertson

Yayun Zhang, Psychology; Jenny Saffran

Matthew Ziegler, Biological Aspects of Conservation and Computer Science; Mark Craven

Alyssa Zillner, Communicative Disorders; Lyn Turkstra