University of Wisconsin–Madison

2011 Hilldale Fellows

The following students received 2011 Hilldale Undergraduate/Faculty Research Fellowships, which include a stipend to each student and to their faculty advisers. The list below includes student names and majors, and faculty adviser names.

[HILLDALE FELLOWS 2016, 201520142013, 201220102009,
2008
]

2011

Sarah Allen, Communicative Disorders; Susan Ellis Weismer

Lauren Banaszak, Molecular Biology; Loren Denlinger

Grant Barber, Biochemistry; David Pagliarini

Sean Becker, Sociology; Joseph Conti

Grace Blitzer, Biology; Randall Kimple

Jacquelyn Bonavia, Anthropology & Classical Humanities; William Aylward

Mandy Boontanrart, Agricultural Journalism and Molecular Biology; Julie K. Olson

Marielle Brenner, Anthropology and Molecular Biology; Eugene H. Kaji

Benjamin Broerman, Applied Math, Engineering & Physics; Karsten Heeger

Lauren Buckley, Biochemistry, Chemistry and French; Eric Strieter

Zachary Cannizzo, Biology; Kenneth Raffa

Edward Cheng, Astronomy-Physics and Physics; Hagar Landsman

Cheng Cheng, Sociology; James Raymo

Clara Chow, Biomedical Engineering; Daniel Noguera

Jacob Clark, Medical Microbiology & Immunology; David O’Connor

Madeline Crane, English; Kellie Robertson

Phillip Dieringer, Asian Studies and History; Joe Dennis

Kelsey Duxstad, Biomedical Engineering; Kristyn Masters

Ann Edlebeck, Social Welfare and Spanish; Ksenija Bilbija

Alexandra Erdmann, Biology; Erin Costanzo

Holly Flores, Psychology; Janet Hyde

Alex Gooding, Pharmacology & Toxicology; Warren Heideman

Zeeshan Haq, Biochemistry; Thomas Record

Hanna Herbst, Astronomy-Physics and Physics; Eric Wilcots

Michael Hill, Latin American, Caribbean and Iberian Studies, Portuguese and Spanish; Kathryn Sanchez

Brian Ji, Nuclear Engineering; Mary Elizabeth Meyerand

Ian Johnson, Biochemistry; Biana Tomasini-Johansson

Michael Kerins, Biochemistry; Thomas Record

Kevin King, Agricultural Journalism and Biology; Gurwattan Miranpuri

Raymond Kluender, Economics and Political Science; Robert H. Meyer

Mark Kraemer, Biochemistry; Thomas Record

Renee Kramer, Psychology; Kristin Shutts

Layne Krause, Anthropology; Henry Bunn

Austin Krejci, Biochemistry and Chemistry; James L. Keck

Aubrey Lauersdorf, Anthropology and History; John Hall

Sun Haeng Lee, Biology; Anjon Audhya

Laura Leeson, Psychology; Erin Costanzo

Erin Long, Spanish; Seth Pollak

Charles Markus, Chemistry and Mathematics; Howard E. Zimmerman

Bryant Megna, Anthropology; Gregory D. Kennedy

Maria Mens, Psychology; Judy Harackiewicz

Nicole Mohapp, Civil Engineering; Chin-Hsien Wu

Michael Montenero, Biochemistry; Richard Lindroth

Kathryn Narem, Genetics and French; Barry Ganetzky

James Oldeschulte, Genetics; Jonathan C. Makelski

Katherine Omernick, Biochemistry; Linhui Hao

Katherine Peck, Music; Paul Rowe

Ross Pedersen, Molecular Biology; William Bement

Brooke Perry Hoesli, Social Work and Spanish; Guillermina De Ferrari

Joel Prince, Biochemistry; Ronald T. Raines

John Prusynski, Chinese, Scandinavian Studies and Spanish; Rajiv Rao

Rachel Reichow, Communicative Disorders and Italian; Mark Seidenberg

Hannah Reiland, English; Fariba Assadi-Porter

Brian Rekoske, Biochemistry; Richard Gourse

John Renfrew, Biomedical Engineering; Mary Elizabeth Meyerand

Sarah Sandock, Biomedical Engineering; Tom Keenan

Christopher Schmitz, Biochemistry; Chad Vezina

Ethan Schuler, Biology; Ronald Magness and Jayanth Ramadoss

Sara Stanchfield, Astronomy-Physics and Physics; Peter Timbie

Jack Steiner, Biology; Nader Sheibani

Jennifer Stitgen, Elementary Education; Ksenija Bilbija

Daniel Stoltz, Kinesiology and Biology; Robert F. Lemaske, Jr.

Ethan Stortz, Biology and Philosophy; Mats Johansson

Sue-Zanne Tan, Chemical Engineering; Eric V. Shusta

Sonia Trevino-Dopatka, Biochemistry; Douglas Weibel

Paula Uniacke, History; Francine Hirsch

Tyler Van de Voort, History and Molecular Biology; Paul Sondel

Jennifer Wagner, Biology and Spanish; David Jarrard

Devin Walsh-Felz, Biology; Rick Amasino

Matthew Weber, Civil Engineering; Steven P. Loheide II

Alex Wessel, Medical Microbiology & Immunology and Spanish; Jyoti Watters

Amy Whillock, Biology; Dawn Belt Davis

Sang Joon Won, Biochemistry; Michael Cox

Adam Wright, Nuclear Engineering, Astronomy-Physics, Mathematics and Physics; Stefan Westerhoff

Yufan Wu, Chemistry; Silvia Cavagnero

Hyun Gi Yun, Chemistry; Samuel H. Gellman

Sheldon Zhai, Biology and Chinese; Richard A. Anderson

Kexian Zhu, Chemical Engineering and Molecular Biology; Sean P. Palecek

Justin Zik, Genetics and Microbiology; Diana Downs

Krista Zillmer, Nutritional Sciences; Margaret Clagett-Dame