University of Wisconsin–Madison

2009 Hilldale Fellows

The following students received 2009 Hilldale Undergraduate/Faculty Research Fellowships, which include a stipend to each student and to their faculty advisers. The list below includes student names and majors, and faculty adviser names.

[HILLDALE FELLOWS 2016, 2015201420132012, 2011, 2010,
2008]

2009

Elizabeth Abbs, Zoology, Psychology and IES; Lauren Riters

Marryam Abdl-Haleem, Comparative Literature and Philosophy; Irene Santo and Mary Layoun

Leah Alstad, Chemistry; Shigeki Miyamoto

Benjamin Andrew, Biochemistry; Eugene Kaji

Amy Andrzejewski, Communicative Disorders; Jan Edwards

Sarah Bahr, Medical Microbiology & Immunology; Richard Anderson

Lukas Bane, Biochemistry; Michael Cox

Steven Banik, Chemistry; Mahesh Mahanthappa

Hannah Barnes, Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences; Daniel Vimont

Daniel Baum, Chemistry; Silvia Cavagnero

Claire Becker, Sociology and Spanish; Guillermina De Ferrari

Kaytlyn Beres, Biomedical Engineering and Applied Math in Biomedicine; Susan Hagness and William Murphy

Brittany Bice, Psychology and Communication Arts; Judith Harackiewicz

Forrest Bishop, Civil Engineering; Katherine McMahon

Michael Cain, Medical Microbiology & Immunology; David Andes

James Campbell, Nutritional Sciences; Mark Cook

Jason Carr, Economics; Wade Bushman

Shannon Chaplo, Psychology and Women’s Studies; Janet Hyde

Peter Culviner, Biochemistry; Silvia Cavagnero

Cara Dees, English and French; Mario Ortiz-Robles

Madeleine Dungy, History; Laird Boswell

Joseph Durantinsky, Medical Microbiology & Immunology; Margaret Clagett-Dame

Elizabeth Feit, Psychology and Biology; Matthew Andrzejewski

Matthew Ferguson, Linguistics and Italian; Thomas Cravens

John Fink, Psychology and Sociology; Yuri Miyamoto

Kristi Freitag, Biological Systems Engineering; Anita Thompson

Sergio Gallardo, Medical Microbiology & Immunology; Greg Gauthier

Carlos Gil del Alcazar, Genetics and Biochemistry; Corinna Burger

Michael Goldstein, Psychology; Ruth Benca

Anne Gottwald, Soil Science and Biology; Nick Balster

Adam Hahn, Electrical Engineering; John Booske and Susan Hagness

Samantha Harris, Communicative Disorders and Theatre & Drama; Ruth Litovsky

Michael Hiley, Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences; Ralf Bennartz

William Ho, Chemical & Biological Engineering; Daniel Klingenberg

Shao-Pu Hsu, Biology; Guy Groblewski

Dexter Jin, Biology; Karen Downs

Megan Keuler, Biology and Psychology; Hill Goldsmith

Kristin Kopish, Neurobiology and Spanish Literature; Kathryn Sanchez

Caitlin Kuck, Psychology; Erin Costanzo

Alex Lang, Physics and Mathematics; Robert Joynt

Angwei Law, Biomedical Engineering and Psychology; Janet Hyde

Yin Jin Lee, Chemical & Biological Engineering;Manos Mavrikakis

James Lehman, Biology; Ei Terasawa-Grilley

Josephine Lembong, Chemical & Biological Engineering; Michael Graham

Linda Lyon, Forest & Wildlife Ecology; Bill Karasov

Elizabeth Malone, Psychology and Biology; Michael Culbertson

Alyce Marsh, Biochemistry and Nutritional Sciences; Cynthia Carlsson

Jessica Masterman, Chemistry and Geology; Christopher Babiarz

Marissa Mastrangeli, Linguistics and Spanish; Monica Macaulay

Jeanne McCormack, Biology; Catherine Marler

Anna Mielke, Biological Systems Engineering and Environmental Studies; Brian Pfleger

Brian Mogen, Biomedical Engineering; Justin Williams

Holly Morton, Social Work and Sociology; Sandra Magaña

Songdet Nillasithanukroh, Genetics; Audrey Gasch

Michael O’Halleran, Animal Science; Nick Balster

Michael Olmsted, Biology; Karl Sillay

Katherine Pankratz, Animal Science; Mark Cook

Roshni Patel, Biology and South Asian Studies; Elizabeth Kelly

Lara Peschke, Biology and Psychology; Richard Davidson

Rista Plate, Psychology; Seth Pollak

Nicole Powers, History and Art; Nan Enstad

Ruichen Qian, Economics and Mathematics; Raymond Deneckere

Emily Robin, Communicative Disorders; Susan Ellis Weismer

Rebecca Rozek, English and History; Susan Bernstein

Sneha Shrestha, Biology and Spanish; Matthew Banks

Timothy Sita, Chemical & Biological Engineering and Molecular Biology; Nicholas Abbott

Rachel Smith, Classics; Patricia Rosenmeyer

Daryl Staveness, Chemistry; Robert West

David Sterken, Biochemistry; Ray Vanderby

Rebecca Sweeney, Spanish and Latin American, Caribbean & Iberian Studies; Ksenija Bilbija

Elizabeth Thomas, Food Science and Biology; Kirk Parkin

Alex Thompson, Biology; Leonard Levin

Sonya Troller-Renfree, Sociology and Psychology; John DeLamater

Stephanie Van Hecke, Communicative Disorders; Margarita Kaushanskaya

Samuel Weinberg, Medical Microbiology & Immunology; Christopher Bradfield

Deena Weiss, Psychology and Biology; Judith Harackiewicz

Joshua White, Biomedical Engineering; Tom Keenan

Paul Winograd, Biochemistry; Christine Seroogy

Allison Wojnar, Psychology; Seth Pollak

Tan (Lucy) Xu, Medical Microbiology & Immunology; Christina Hull

Elisa Yoritomi, Biology; Gary Splitter