University of Wisconsin–Madison

2008 Hilldale Fellows

The following students received 2008 Hilldale Undergraduate/Faculty Research Fellowships, which include a stipend to each student and to their faculty advisers. The list below includes student names and majors, and faculty adviser names.

[HILLDALE FELLOWS 2016, 2015201420132012, 2011, 2010, 2009]

2008

Derek Abramowski, Microbiology; Cameron Currie

Theresa Anderson, Mathematics, Chemistry and Spanish; Donald Passman

David Barnett, Biology and Mechanical Engineering; Corinna Burger

Anne Bartholomew, Psychology; Martha Alibali

Adam Bechle, Civil & Environmental Engineering; Chin Wu

Alissa Benson, Psychology and Spnaish; Heather Abercrombie

Tom Bird, Engineering Physics; Carl Sovinec

William Bothfeld, Biology; John White

Charles Brummit, Physics and Math; Julien Clinton Sprott

Charles Burns, Biochemistry; Douglas Weibel

Nicholas Burton, Biology; Anna Huttenlocher

Nicole Butterbaugh, Psychology; Roseanne Clark

Ryan Carpenter, Psychology; Tomislav Longinovic

Sixun Chen, Chemistry; Laura Kiessling

Erin Conrad, Physics, Math and French; Martin Zanni

Benjamin Conrad, Engineering Mechanics – Astronautics; Scott Sanders

Matthew Costello, History and Political Science; Jean Lee

Jacob Daane, Biology; Karen Downs

Benjamin Edeker, Philosophy; Sidelle Alan

Timothy Ford, Zoology and Finance Banking & Investment; Robert Pearce

Andrea Gilmore, Nursing; Barbara Bowers

Anthony Giuffre, Chemistry and Geology; Nita Sahai

Morgan Gustison, Zoology; Charles Snowdon

Theresa Heindel, Anthropology; Jason Yaeger

Matthew Hille, Spanish; Stephen Gammie

Luke Hillman, Biology and Math; Richard Anderson

Kassandra Holzem, Biology; Craig January

Elizabeth Hoye, Medical Microbiology & Immunology; Adel Talaat

Kristen Jones, Physics and Astronomy-Physics; Peter Timbie

Michelle Jordan, Zoology and Russian Language & Civilization; Kenneth Raffa

Lauren Keith, Physics; Charles Mistretta

Alex Kisselburg, Modern Hebrew; Rachel Brenner

Thomas Kleist, Botany; Kenneth Systma

Sarit Klugman, Biochemistry; Michael Cox

Christopher Knoepfler, Psychology; Yuri Miyamoto

Kevin Kohl, Wildlife Ecology and Biology; William Karasov

Annika Konrad, English and Scandinavian Studies; Michael Bernard-Donals

Carly Kuehn, Molecular Biology; Eugene Kaji

Kimberly Lancaster, Kinesiology; Luis Populin

Brianna Laube, Biology; William Dove

Daniel Lecoanet, Physics, Mathematics and Chemistry; Ellen Zweibel

Brian Lee, Medical Microbiology & Immunology and Neurobiology; Shannon Kenney

Annabel Li, Genetics and Psychology; Timothy Rogers

Lee Linstroth, Biomedical Engineering; Guy Groblewski

Alec Luhn, Journalism and History; James Baughman

Peder Lund, Medical Microbiology & Immunology; Laura Knoll

Sean McMaster, Biochemistry and Mathematics; Douglas Weibel

Liza Meredith, Psychology; Martha Alibali

Aurelia Moser, Art History and French; Gail L. Geiger

Brittany Nanzig, Biology and Psychology; Heather Abercrombie

Ashley Nelson, Psychology; Christopher Coe

Songyu Ng, Biomedical Engineering; William Murphy

Samuel Penwell, Chemistry; John Wright

Laura Piechura, Biomedical Engineering; Kristyn Masters

Elizabeth Poli, Genetics; Norman Drinkwater

Lili Prahl, Wildlife Ecology and Molecular Biology; Timothy Van Deelen

Khian Hong Pua, Biochemistry; Ronald Raines

Erin Reddy, Medical Microbiology & Immunology; Bruce Christensen

James Reuter, History and Philosophy; Rudy Koshar

Anna Rissman, Bioinformatics; Nicole Perna

David Rozek, Psychology; Judith Harackiewicz

Jennifer Rundquist, Sociology and Legal Studies; John DeLamater

Jessica Rutkoski, Genetics; William Tracy

Andrea Samz-Pustol, Classics and Art History; William Aylward

Rocio Sanchez-Moyano, Economics and Political Science; Richard Avramenko

Benjamin Schlais, Biochemistry and Spanish; Rick Eisenstein

Megan Severson, Biochemistry; Lea Ziskind-Conhaim

Jacob Stern, Psychology; Judith Harackiewicz

Krista Stewart, Molecular Biology; Bermans Iskandar

William Thomson, History; Johann Sommerville

Elizabeth Toussaint, Portuguese, Philosophy and Political Science; Kathryn Sanchez

Jeff Vierstra, Genetics; Timothy Donohue

Lucas Vitzthum, Biomedical Engineering and Molecular Biology; Dandan Sun

Ziyi Wang, Biochemistry; Paul Bertics

Timothy Wendorff, Biochemistry; M. Thomas Record

Devin West, Engineering Physics; Thomas Krupenkin

Anneka Wiersma, Biochemistry; Margaret Clagett-Dame

Jerry Wilke, Civil & Environmental Engineering; Steven Loheide

Michael Wood, Physics; James Lawler

Rachel Worth, Astronomy-Physics and Music Performance; Eric Wilcots

David Ziehr, Biochemistry and Spanish; Silvia Cavagnero